Remote not working

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii-U & 3DS' started by pave, Dec 21, 2006.

  1. pave

    pave
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +170
    Hi,since i installed my wii,my remote for my plasma,pioneer 436 XDE has stopped working,just wondering if anyone has had a Similar problem,and is there a fix.....any help would be great......Cheers....:)
     
  2. jetfitzmaurice

    jetfitzmaurice
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sidmouth, Devon
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi, I have the same TV as you and it still works fine, do you mean it doesnt work when the Wii is switched on or all the time?
     
  3. pave

    pave
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +170
    Hi,thanks for the reply....it was working on tuesday,when i got my wii..ok that night...last night stopped working...made sure the remote is on the correct setting,taken the batteries out and replaced,still no joy.....:confused:
    I have had the plasma approx a year without any probs...
     
  4. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,147
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +15,569
    I've got the Pioneer Plasma and nothing has changed since having a Wii..I think it is just coincidence....
     
  5. FrancescoNoir

    FrancescoNoir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Probably not helpful to you, but my second Wiimote was DOA. The lights start flashing in sequence when I hold buttons 1 & 2, but the console does not register it. In addition, the power button does not work whereas the power button on my primary Wiimote works.

    I got it as part of Play, which could be a bummer as they don't have nay more in stock. I'm zooming back to the retailer today to ask if they can do a straight swapout with a Wiimote from a standalone box. Hopefully VM will be up for this!
     
  6. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +590
    I take it you are using the pair button on the Wii and the remote to sync it with your console?

    Dal
     
  7. slost

    slost
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Could be a long shot granted, however a friend of mine had the same problem last night, turn of any Christmas lights that are nearby, he was playing last night and the remote was not working, turn off the Christmas lights no more problem. Must have been emitting infra-red. Again might not be your problem, however certainly cause him some problems.
     
  8. battle is mine

    battle is mine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +7
    infra-red christmas lights??? What do they do somekind of lazer show!!??
     
  9. slost

    slost
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Only reporting what I saw, it was 100% reproducible, clearly had some kind of effect.
     
  10. DaveC

    DaveC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
    Yep, happens to me as well. Christmas tree is right by the TV....sends the Wii pointer mad. I guess it must be that there are just too many light sources for the Wiimote to work out.

    Pave, I would suggest that you replace the batteries in your plasma remote.....The Wii sensor bar emits IR into the room for the Wiimote to pickup and triangulate to. My guess is that your plasma's remote batteries are a bit low so the signal is being drowned out by the Wiis sensor bar.
     
  11. StokolaN

    StokolaN
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Waterford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't know if this will help ya.
    Did you sync it using the red sync button thats in beside the batteries?

    if not then on the console filp down the door where the SD card is hit the red button then with the wiimote on hit the red button in the battery compartment.
     
  12. nickp8

    nickp8
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +144
    All I have ever done is press the A button on the second remote and it automatically syncs.

    Have not had to use the red buttons.

    Nickp.
     
  13. StokolaN

    StokolaN
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Waterford
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used them yesterday myself when i called over to a mates house. we were playing 2 player on Wii Sports I had to sync it to his console. then when i got home had to sync it back to my own.

    Not sure if its the same with getting a new one, but I'd presume it is.
     
  14. pave

    pave
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +170
    UPDATE....

    Just got in...tried pressing A on the wiimote and enter on my pioneer remote at the same time............hey presto..working........thanks for all the advice.....:thumbsup: .....now i'm off to get tennis elbow....:D
     
  15. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,058
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +590
    Dont you mean Wii Elbow - :rotfl:

    Dal
     
  16. pave

    pave
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +170
    :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...