1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote Desktop - first try

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by lisag, Aug 20, 2005.

  1. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    Trying to use remote desktop to get into my HTPC from my main PC, all connected via a router with Cat5.

    I don't want to set up a password on my HTPC, is there a way round this?
    I found something called gpedit.msc via Google but there is no obvious way of switching the password required option off.

    Failing that, is there some third party software that will do this better?

    thanks
    lisa

    EDIT: By the way the network works fine as it is, with internet connection and file sharing so the machines can communicate with each other.
     
  2. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    stick with remote desktop, definitely...:smashin:


    all you should need to connect is the user name/password for a user with admin priveleges on your HTPC...

    Even if you don't normally logon to the HTPC, it should have still asked you for an admin username/password as part of the MCE2005 installation? ( though I could be wrong there, don't have MCE installed yet)

    once you know the details, you can save the remote desktop connection profile with the logon details included, so you should only have to do this the one time only....

    does that help?
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    I just have one user on my MCE machine, as an admin user with no password. When I set a password before it messed up the file sharing and the log on process, which is why I don't want to mess with it.

    Is there anyway to bypass the 'password required' condition of remote desktop?

    thanks for the prompt reply

    lisa
     
  4. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    an interesting one... I've never been in the blank password situ before...

    exactly what happens when you try using the blank password... does it just throw up a warning straight away, or try to connect and fail...?
     
  5. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    If that doesn't work.... you can setup a user from your regular PC as having remote connection access...so you don't need to login as the HTPC admin...

    I'm pretty sure this will logoff the HTPC user though... would that be a problem?



    if you wanna give this a try goto system properties on the HTPC, and then the remote tab...

    make sure the 'allow remote users' checkbox is checked..
    then click on the 'select remote users' button
    click on 'add'

    then choose a user from your other PC and add them in... that should sort it.
     
  6. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    and if none of that works, and you really dont want to set a password for the user (a blank password is still a password, I'm a bit stumped as to what happened there TBH)

    get yourself a copy of TightVNC (free).. it works well, and works outside of any windows security, it should just connect.. never tested on MCE, but it works fine with XP machines so should be fine.. :smashin:

    you're much better with remote desktop though, if you can make it happen... :)
     
  7. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    Hi,

    OK, if I try to browse the MSHOME domain it says 'The MSHOME domain/workgroup does not contain any Terminal Servers' :confused:

    If I try to connect by typing in the IP address it tries for ages then says 'The client could not connect, and talks about remote connections not being enabled.' :confused:

    I can ping that IP address ok, and remote connections are switched on in the HTPC system properties.

    Will have a look at TightVNC.

    Thanks again for your help

    lisa
    :)
     
  8. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    You need a password on the account to access it via remote desktop. Create another account with a password & admin privileges then connect using that username/password combo.
     
  9. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    Yes, thanks for helping, I don't want to do that though because it messes up my file sharing settings and the logon process on the MCE HTPC... I was looking for a way of doing it without having to have a password..?

    lisa
     
  10. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    what nigel means is just create another account, with admin rights and a password, and just leave this in the background... you wouldn't need to change the logon process on the mce machine...

    worth checking the 'remote connections enabled' checkbox is enabled too...

    goto system properties on the HTPC, and then the remote tab...
    make sure the 'allow remote users' checkbox is checked..


    that would throw a spanner in the works definitely if it's not checked...?
     
  11. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    OK, I'll give that a go, yes I have got 'remote connections enabled' checked, but fair enough question!

    I have managed to browse into the MSHOME domain found this

    But can't get over the password thing yet...

    lisa
     
  12. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I use tweak ui which is a free download from MS which enables a machine with a password to automatically log on the designated user account at bootup.

    After you disconnect from a RDP session it goes back to the welcome screen. Create a shortcut on the dektop of the machine you are remoting into called Restore RDP and point it to %windir%\System32\tscon.exe 0 /dest:console

    When you wish to end the RDP session just click the shortcut and it will log back on to the desktop.
     
  13. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    and if you fancy getting jiggy with some Cmd line stuff.... :)




    net user (newuser) (password) /add

    then...

    net localgroup administrators (newuser) /add


    ;)
     
  14. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    Thanks for all your suggestions, but I give up :(

    Even with a password set I still can't make a connection. It may be a firewall problem with my Linksys router, I set up port forwarding on port 3389, but it still didn't work.

    The Tweak UI app sounds promising, but I wanted to operate my HTPC entirely by remote control if poss, and even clicking on the desktop shortcut will annoy me :rolleyes: Plus I will have to re configure all my network shares with a password, and I've got the hump now!!!! :suicide:

    lisa
     
  15. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    another dumb question maybe... but is the XP firewall turned off on the HTPC?

    I don't use tweakUI myself, I just use remote desktop to fully control my HTPC... my HTPC doesn't have a keyboard, mouse, monitor.....
     
  16. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Could well be a HTPC firewall issue, don't bother with firewalls on the local network myself, just make do with my router.

    Silly question but you do have remote connections enabled?
     
  17. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    :clap: Silly me, I did have Windows firewall enabled on the HTPC, and I didn't have remote desktop selected as an exception :D

    Thanks for your help, so The Dude, how do you get over the windows logon process without a mouse, keyboard etc....

    lisa
     
  18. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    I use my laptop to control the htpc completely.... that is the advantage to using remote desktop over 3rd party software... as long as the machine is running, you can connect up and work just as if you were sitting in front of it.. and from anywhere on the planet if you have a VPN capable router..:devil:

    I sometimes press the power button on the HTPC.... but only if i really have to..:D
     
  19. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    So you never reboot it?
     
  20. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    So how do you log back in after a remote desk session?
     
  21. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    :clap: :clap: :clap:

    Wow - that is very clever - thanks for your help...

    I did the TweakUI thing and that works fine,
    The networks shares are still working,
    And that little desktop shortcut is fab,
    I actually added it to the quick launch taskbar,
    As I don't let messy desktop icons...

    This is a very clever thing indeed, I can now sort out all the tv scheduling and guide on MCE and all the admin type stuff on my HTPC in a little window on my main PC.

    Not sure it should have took me a whole Saturday afternoon to sort out :rolleyes:

    lisa
     
  22. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    I never actually login to the HTPC other than using RDP JohnS... :thumbsup:

    I spent months looking for a wireless keyboard/touchpad that looked the part, and had good enough range.... then realised I had a nice Dell laptop that fitted the bill perfectly..! :D

    My HTPC literally just feeds my PJ and my soundcard...
    I do everything else on the laptop anyway, so these days it's also the keyboard/mouse/monitor for my HTPC, as well as a bunch of servers spread across various parts of the world..( where I stole the idea from basically... :rolleyes: )

    AND... I've got an Email capable remote control, with 512mb and a 17" screen...:devil:

    EDIT: I accept no responsibility whatsoever for you all rushing out and buying laptops..! :lesson:
     
  23. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +488
    Dude,

    Does your HTPC boot up OK after a power outage? It's probably all changed with this new-fangled USB stuff but most of my systems complain bitterly & halt in POST if no keyboard is connected.
     
  24. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    Good point... I should have added that......

    I've got a 'keyboardless operation' option in my Asus BIOS which I have enabled..
    though I think with the advent of hot-pluggable USB keyboards, it may no longer be an issue, as you say.. worth some testing on somebody elses HTPC probably.....
     
  25. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +411
    I've made my HTPC password a number so that after Remote Desktop I can log back in with the remote as I also have no keboard or mouse attached. Saying that though I now use RealVNC as it displays my HTPC resolution with dynamic resizing on my main PC rather than adjusting it to suit the monitor....and there's no password needed.
     
  26. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,960
    There are 2 types of TS sessions, there are remote sessions and console sessions. What you need to do is log your MCE machine in as normal (console session), and then only TS the machie with remote admin mode, that way the console session still runs in the background, but you're connected via TS with admin privledges.
     
  27. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,689
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    I'm sorry but this is all new to me... I didn't understand any of that :confused:

    lisa
     
  28. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,950
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,262
    he's talking about 'real' terminal servers lisa.... just ignore the crazy man....:D
     
  29. watchinthewheel

    watchinthewheel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just a suggestion but i use a program called remote administrator, it gives you full control of any pc you want as long as you have the username and password, never tried if the pc doesnt have a password but i suppose you could give it a go.
     
  30. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,960
    It's pretty much the same as remote desktops, expect the application mode in TS.

    But what i suggested will work. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...