Remote controls - how do you know?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by PKM999, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. PKM999

    PKM999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you know if your remote control is faulty or the receiver?

    I have dont the 'camera test' and you can see the flash - does this mean it is definitely working?

    don't want to spend money on a new remote if it still isnt going to work

    Can you help
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    As well as the camera test do any of your devices have receptors that flash when the signal is received?
     
  3. PKM999

    PKM999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The remote is a Sony one for a Home Theatre System - I don't think it will operate any other devices will it?

    It is a RM-AAU023 (for sys HT-SF1300)


    Can a remote sort of 'lock out' - if the kids had pressed something or everything!!??


    cheers
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    A button can easily get jammed.
     
  5. PKM999

    PKM999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would the remote still flash when you press other buttons though if there was a button jammed? I know you can 'tune' those universal remotes in - can you make an original remote forget?
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    Read page 61 of your user manual carefully...you may have accidentally set the remote to the wrong command mode.
     
  7. PKM999

    PKM999
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, i'd already tried the instructions on 61.

    tried it again anyway but still nothing
     

Share This Page

Loading...