Remote control (not magic)

Discussion in 'LG TVs Forum' started by Bibio, Apr 10, 2018.

  1. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    when i first got my LG 4k LED tv about 2 months ago i messed with the remote control (not the magic one) to activate on screen functions. i know i pressed 2 buttons together but i cant remember which ones and i would now like to turn it off again.

    its the standard remote with the netflix and amazon app buttons and not the magic remote.

    at the moment when i press the left key an OSD pops up with an icon in each corner of the screen to select things such as USB drive etc.etc

    i need to turn this off again so does anybody know what the key press sequence is to turn it off?
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,904
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,594
    It should tell you in your TV's user manual.
     
  3. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    hahahaaaa. its an LG they tell you nothing about anything.

    there must be an answer to this as i cant be the only person having this problem.

    go to any hdmi input and press ok on the remote and it brings up an onscreen menu, same goes for up and down navigation buttons.

    could i be so kind and ask other members to test this and see what their remote does.

    the problem is i have a flirc se on the htpc but cant map buttons properly due to the pop ups on the navigation buttons. i cant use a magic remote as it dont have a stop button. cant use a universal remote as they dont have physical netflix buttons.

    thanks
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,904
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,594
    You could probably use a Harmony remote.
     
  5. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    cant use any other remote. wife has brain damage so too confusing. if there is a universal remote out their that has a netflix button, big'ish buttons and works with the LG e.g. live tv then i'm all ears.

    looks like its going to be back to two remotes...
     
  6. SeeMoreDigital

    SeeMoreDigital
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +766
  7. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    i have an LG 65uj634v tv with webos3.5?

    have you tried the navigation buttons to see if they pop up OSD menu's?

    that remote would do as i could map netflix to the FAV button.
     
  8. SeeMoreDigital

    SeeMoreDigital
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +766
    The remote works fine on all my 2016 LG televisions. And also works with 2017 UJ, SJ and Oled models...
     
  9. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    sounds just the ticket.. cheep as chips from china so might just be worth a punt.

    as long as it dont pop up OSD menu when pressing the nav buttons i'll be a happy chappy.
     
  10. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    i think i might have found the solution.

    one for all LG replacement remote LG Replacement Remote - URC 1911 - Remotes | One For All

    if i'm right then i can use another LG tv code to get rid of the OSD on the navigation buttons. i can then map the flirc to the navigation/play buttons for use in kodi.

    looking at the user manual it states that it learns button presses from other remotes (one of the features i loved about my old yamaha amp remote). this will let me map the netflix button to the faves button on the one for all :)
     
  11. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    still not working. it must be the actual webos 3.5... grrrrrrr
     
  12. SeeMoreDigital

    SeeMoreDigital
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +766
    If these icons are permanently on the screen and are not disappearing after 5 seconds or after pressing the 'Exit' button, then it sounds like you've managed to crash the TV firmware.

    If you haven't done-so already I recommend you perform a 'Reset to Initial Settings'...
     
  13. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    they are disappearing after about 5 seconds. i dont want them appearing in the first place.

    i need to use the navigation buttons for something else so need to stop the OSD icons from being assigned to them.
     
  14. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,904
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,594
    So reset it as a previous poster suggested.
     
  15. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    i got my wires crossed in the original post, its the down/up and ok buttons that are prompting the OSD icons. so i think are part of the webos.

    pressing the up button prompts the input top icons, pressing the down button prompts the bottom record and live tv icons and pressing the ok button prompts all 4 of them.
     
  16. SeeMoreDigital

    SeeMoreDigital
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +766
    Yes, these functions are part of the televisions OS. They can't be disabled.
     
  17. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    knew i shouldn't have got an LG.... there is absolutely no reason to have those buttons mapped to what they do. back to two remotes.... fek
     
  18. SeeMoreDigital

    SeeMoreDigital
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +766
    Well....

    Personally speaking, when viewing regular TV I use the 'top arrow' quite often because it provides access to the 'subtitles' option.

    But I do think that the 'bottom arrow' should only become active if there's a suitable USB HDD connected and you want to record something. Which I don't do....
     
  19. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    i agree having the navigation when using the TV/freesat etc.etc but why do we need it when using one of the other inputs. we dont is the answer.

    hhhmmm i wonder if i program the AV button it will let me program the nav buttons separate then revert back when i press the input button.. i'll try that tonight but i'm not holding my breath.
     
  20. SeeMoreDigital

    SeeMoreDigital
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +766
    Nope. No multi-function TV remote controls do this!
     
  21. Bibio

    Bibio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    i picked up a oneforall evolve 2 and its perfect for my needs.

    as well as code setup it also has IR learning and macro learning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...