1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote control Lights

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by Shoka, May 1, 2003.

  1. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    Does anyone know if I need to get a certain frequency switch to control my lights with my Marantz RC5000i?

    Can some one tell me wht it id If I do. And where you can get them on the net.

    Maplin????
     
  2. alistair

    alistair
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    people have talked about just a replacement switch with an IR thing on it. for about £15-£25 dont really fancy spending £80ish
     
  4. alistair

    alistair
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    fair point, I however want to do a few more things with x10 over time so I thought it was worth a try. One other idea... saw these guys at the ideal home exhib and thought it was a cool but simple idea. no need to use pronto and maybe not as flash but it might be all you need. ceertainly a reasonable price range.
    www,wireaway.co.uk
     
  5. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    I specifically want to use my pronto to do it.
     
  6. KW1816

    KW1816
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    You'll be wanting these then ......

    Remote control dimmers

    I have a satin two gang one in my lounge/homecinema which looks and performs great, controlled from a Pronto.

    One watch out is that they do not have an 'On/Off' code so you can't include them in a macro (unless they are always on).

    Cheers

    Kevin.
     
  7. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    Do you mean I cant turn the light completely off, or I cant turn it completly off with the pronto?
     
  8. KW1816

    KW1816
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Sort of :laugh:

    You teach the dimmers one 'code' (can be any IR code), a short press does on/off, holding the button cycles the dimmer from 0-100% and back down.

    This mirrors the function of the button on the dimmer itself. It takes a bit of getting used to - you have to 'tap' the button to switch on or off, or hold it to dimm/bright.

    Because it has no discrete codes for on/off, you can't include it in a macro to e.g. 'switch all lights off' as you don't know if it's on or off to begin with.

    I think that's about as clear as mud :D

    Cheers

    Kevin.
     
  9. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    Crystal.
     
  10. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    Letsautomate also do some good IR based ones. They even include the CCF file on the website!

    EffTee
     

Share This Page

Loading...