1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote control lights??

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by robyoung, Nov 19, 2003.

  1. robyoung

    robyoung
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +65
    I know its lazy but any lights which can be control by remote, ie dimming etc??

    any links would be good thanks!

    Thanks rob
     
  2. Mickey Mouse

    Mickey Mouse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Got a dual gang chrome one in my bedroom. Very good.
     
  4. robyoung

    robyoung
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +65
    Thanks, they look great!

    are they easy to install/set up?

    also how do i know what wattage i need? i have 5 spot lights in my living room? will check the wattage on them.

    thanks
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Loads of people do these Lutron etc but the TLC is the cheapest i have seen with spot lights i think they have to be a certain type to be dimable (remote or not) check first!
     
  6. vicbarry

    vicbarry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +7
    Try the X10 stuff, http://www.letsautomate.com

    I have some spot lights in my room controlled by X10 using a little Keyfob remote which hangs off my car keys. Couldnt live without it now...
     
  7. Cornelius

    Cornelius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I picked my TLC light's from B&Q (more expensive tho') - got them dotted around the house and haven't had any problems in over 3 years. Only annoyance is of course they reset if you switch off main power.
     
  8. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Those TLC lights look ideal!

    One question though... are they noisy? The manual dimmer I've got at the moment makes an annoying buzzing sound at various levels.
     
  9. Dan666

    Dan666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ive looked at the TLC dimmers and they do seem a bit too good to be true...

    I bought a single dimmer & remote from LetsAutomate about a year ago, rated at 300W. It buzzed like hell and gave up the ghost after about 3 months (probably because I had two sets of 3x60W spots running off it) - that cost nearly £30.

    Now this TLC unit can handle 400W and costs less than a tenner (plus VAT and no remote)... shurley shome mishtake?

    (I hope not cos Ive just ordered one :) )
     
  10. Mr Cheese

    Mr Cheese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Down South
    Ratings:
    +19
    Got mine from B & Q. Fantastic product. I run 4 x 50W mains downlighters from one. It's absolutely silent and can be programmed to work with any infra-red remote control button. Just point the control at the lightswitch, dab the button you want to use 3 times quickly in succession, Hey presto, it's programmed!!
     
  11. robyoung

    robyoung
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +65
    Thanks, how much are they in B&Q?

    will it run 5 x 50w downlighters??

    will try and get some this weekend!

    rob
     
  12. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Bought mine from TLC a couple of month ago and ended up being disapointed.

    They seem like a fantastic product at a fantastic price, but I had two major gripes - 1) couldn't get used to 'touching' the switch, rather than pressing it (felt un-natural) 2) switching the light back on a dark morning was a pain because it had 'remembered' the dim setting from the night before.

    Some people may be different, but if I switch a light on - I want it to be on, and at 100% brightness INSTANTLY! You can't do this with these. You have to keep your finger on the switch for a number of seconds to get full brightness.

    I much prefer my new X10 light switches, which solve both these issues and look better.

    Unless you already have some X10 gear, the cost may be too high.
     
  13. Mr Cheese

    Mr Cheese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Down South
    Ratings:
    +19
    robyoung

    The switch was £23 from B & Q Warehouse. I agree with simon1, they do get some time to get used to, but TBH at the price I'm more than happy. Mine's polished chrome and I think it looks fantastic. (BTW I've seen the brushed chrome/aluminium? version at Wilkinsons for under £20.
     
  14. happychappy

    happychappy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just bought another two dimmers from tlc really pleased with them ...normally....however one of them is a dud so will have to go back, phoned up and tlc have said no probs just return.
    The only thing that is a little unusual is that when you turn them off from a remote control they dont fade down they just turn straight off...zapp pow into darkness where as when turning on they fade up nicely to the last level that they were used at , regards to getting used to them yes they are a little quirky but you cant beat the look on peoples faces as they try to master turning on a light switch! (especially the mother in laws ha ha ha :clap: )
     
  15. adieacc

    adieacc
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also have the TLC dimmers in the house, and have added a control on the pronto to work them, problem is that 8/10 times i cant get them to cycle up and down through the light settings, the remote will only turn them off and on (will cycle up/down from the wall, so pressumably not the amount of lights (5x20w)) So calling pronto experts is there some way round this, perhaps in how i have coded the pronto??
    Many thanks for any ideas
    Adieacc
     
  16. Sandman

    Sandman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +660
    Happy chappy, they fade on nicely so as not to blow the bulbs as 9/10 times a bulb blows it is when it is turned on.
    Adieacc, my pronto dims the lights no problem, when you are learning the codes into your pronto, press and hold the button uintill you hear the beep that tells you the code was learned correctly.
    To ensure it works ok, teach one of your light switches the volume+ code of your amp from the pronto and see if you can dim it using this code. It should work OK.
     
  17. Phil.LFC

    Phil.LFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +56
    I have a Pronto and a Superswitch light dimmer (cost £20 about 2 years ago). Works great with Pronto, programmed into one of hard buttons. Press once for on/off, press and hold for dimming up/down.
    One problem though - when using Pronto to control the VCR the lights pick up the VCR controls every so often. Seems to do this when scrolling through DVD menus also - very annoying!
     
  18. Godfather

    Godfather
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +224
    I have 6 low voltage halogen lights controlled by one switch - would this produt be suitable for me? I've been to the TLC website but I'm still not sure.

    I was going to get a Futronix unit but discovered I haven't got a neutral at the switch. So these dimmers would be really ideal (and cheap!).
     
  19. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    The instructions for the TLC dimmers actually mentions that they are ok for low voltage halogen lights. I think it lists a certain type(s) so probably not all halogens. I'll check which ones (if I remember) when I get home from work.

    Adieacc, I also had a problem with my RC9200. I changed the IR signal to another code and have had no problems since.

    Mark.
     
  20. Godfather

    Godfather
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +224
    Thanks Mark. But I've decided to treat myself this Christams and ordered a Lutron Telume.
     

Share This Page

Loading...