1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote control light switch

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Garysweb, Feb 1, 2004.

  1. Garysweb

    Garysweb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Basically i want to be able to turn the lights in a room on or off using a remote...simple right.


    I want the cheapest possible, as i am going to sepend lots of a AV system, and its only a light switch after all.

    I have seen this, will it do the job? Is it the cheapest?

    http://www.letsautomate.com/10163.cfm?

    p.s. There are currently 2 switches to turn the light on, will the make a difference? and how big are these boxes...oh and how easy to install??

    Thanks in advance
    GW
     
  2. Rad

    Rad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +4
  3. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,027
    thats the one I've got, and its fine. I use it for the lounge. Its a reasonably discrete switch/ dimmer, and it can learn any spare IR command you've got (either nick one from somone elses pronto config, or borrow a friends remote for a few minutes a learn a spare button) - I use the VCR memory command which is never used.

    You can remote on/off and dim too.

    I also use X10 stuff, but sometimes its unreliable, so I reserve that for the other rooms as a security thing when I'm on holiday.
     
  4. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,392
    I also use the TLC remote dimmer. Its great VFM at about £15 inc VAT & Delivery. You can also get a slave dimmer so the lights can be dimmed from either of the 2 switches.

    Highly recommended!

    Mark.
     
  5. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Does it remember it's dimmer setting when you turn on ? Or does it go to full ?

    Mike.
     
  6. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It remembers it's previous setting, usefull and annouying all at the same time. ;)

    I have noticed mine gets a little warm, I know why but it can be a little disconcerting especially for guests. :)
     
  7. silron1

    silron1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can also endorse the TLC dimmer - use any spare remote key (keys if you want more than 1 dimmer controlled separately) - go into programme mode as set out in switch leaflet - works a treat

    Ron :smashin:
     
  8. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    How loud is the buzzing ?

    Mike.
     
  9. silron1

    silron1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just tried mine - virtually silent

    Ron
     
  10. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've yet to hear any buzzing, makes the old dimmer sound like a swarm of bees in comparison. :)

    I used to hate using the main lights cos of the buzz but now it great and remoted! ;)
     
  11. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,392
    Can't say I've ever heard any 'buzzing' from my dimmer either.
    There again if the receivers pumping out the DVD soundtrack at reference levels I can't even hear the neighbours knocking on the walls :devil: .

    Mark.
     
  12. jsebright

    jsebright
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm looking for a remote dimmer with a remote slave unit. - I want to put in a battery powered remote which looks like a standard light switch. I don't want a remote control - I need to know where the switch is (it's for the kiddies room).

    Any suggestions?

    Jon.
     
  13. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You'll probably want an RF remote rather then IR if you're going to attach it to a wall. I'm not exactly sure what you're trying to do (move the live switch out of the way of the kids and put a non-mains switch lower down where they can reach?).
     
  14. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Have a look at letsautomate

    Look at X10

    You will need 1x LW10, 1x TM13 and 1x SS13

    As part of my X10 setup, I have a SS13 either side of our bed with the buttons configured to operate 2x bedside lamps and the ceiling lamp. The TM13 also doubles up as module to switch a table lamp on/off.
     
  15. jsebright

    jsebright
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ailean - Yes, I want a switch lower down and by the bed, as well as a switch high up by the door.

    Thanks simon1. I thought of X10 a while ago then forgot about it!
    Does get a bit expensive though - the options you've priced up add up to £65 + delivery. Using the SS13 does allow me to add in a few more appliances if I want to though...
     
  16. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hi all

    Does anyone know of any company that sells a 3 way remote dimmer?

    I have a trio of switches on my faceplate and would like to control each light seperately from a pronto.

    Thanks

    Tone
     
  17. bobgriffiths

    bobgriffiths
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Futronix but you need neutral at the switch
     
  18. Andrew_arkless

    Andrew_arkless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2001
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    GW - Ive got one of these (& TLC stuff) - it was slightly deeper than my switch box & I had to sink it in by about 5mm which was a pain.

    I've had two of the TLC ones fail after about 3 months, appart from this they are great! - maybe I was unlucky.
     
  19. HouseofMu

    HouseofMu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    Is there such a thing as a replacment for a wall mains socket that can be remote controlled and is dimmable?

    I'd like to plug a small standing light into the socket and to be able to control it, from a Pronto, can this be done without going to the expense of X10 kit?

    thanks

    neil.
     
  20. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've not seen a dimmable socket before, could be dangerous if someone plugs the wrong thing in. :)

    There are a few plug in adapters and I have seen a couple with dim control but other then the X10 stuff they all tend to be RF controlled as sockets tend to not be in line of sight for IR (so not much use for a Pronto).
     
  21. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    The way to control a table lamp with remote would be with a plug in module. There are a few available, but FWIR, they are all operated by RF not infa red (requiring a sererate remote). So really, X10 is your only answer (with an IR7243) if you want to program the commands on your pronto.
     
  22. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,392
    I've also seen remote sockets, but never with a dimmer. I would think it unlikely to be readily available as it would only be any good for a lamp and therefore not that many would sell.

    Mark.
     
  23. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Philips Power Control:

    Plug in dimmer modules. Operated by some of the philips universal remotes which have RF built in.

    Available from Dutch West and Letsautomate.

    Used to use these, before I moved on to X10 (because I'd moved on to a Sony universal remote).
     

Share This Page

Loading...