1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote codes

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Barend, Jul 19, 2004.

  1. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Trying to use the AVR-300 RC-5 remote codes, inserting them in my Philips Pronto ccf file, by hand (after converting RC5 16 240 (example) as well as using the built in ProntoEdit function.
    Both cases show the correct result, but nothing works.
    Tried Total Remote soft as well as Pdawin.
    Puzzling!
    Anyway, I need the discrete on / off codes and the Stereo Direct toggle/on/off. Discrete mode codes would be nice too but I can live with the mode toggle I let my Dell Axim X3 learn from the original remote.
    Wish somebody had WORKING hex codes!
    Barend
     
  2. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Barend....

    You have a PM.

    You just got your AVR300, so this shouldn't affect you, but very early versions didn't correctly support learning remotes. But to be sure press DVD and SAT at the same time on the front panel. If the version is at least 2.72 you should be OK. If it's something like 2.67 you need to upgrade the SW.

    Dean
     
  3. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks, but it's 2.74.
    Cheers
    Barend
     
  4. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK. Good. But if you check your PM, I can get you a ccf with working IR codes.
     
  5. Icarus

    Icarus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My AVR300 came in to the dealer from Arcam on Thursday 15th July and the software version is 2.78. Dunno what the differences are though.
     
  6. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Sorry for my stupidity and thanks for the kind offer, but what's pm?
    Maybe it's Pronto Module?
    Then the answer is NONE, because I use a pda. So I can emulate any type Pronto that uses ccf files, in ProntoEdit. My email is barendh@xs4all.nl (not sure whether I'm allowed to state it here...).

    Barend :blush:
     
  7. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    PM = Private Message

    Click thru the "User CP" link at the top of any page (like this one) on this forum. You can then find a page for your forum private messages.

    Usually, you should get an email notification if someone sends you a private message, but you might have that turned off.

    In a nutshell, I"m offering to send you a pronto ccf with working AVR300 IR codes (including discretes), but I need an email address to send them to (I see you posted it above).

    Edit: I emailed a ccf with codes to you. You might want to edit out your email address from your post above to prevent junk mail harvesters collecting it.
     
  8. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    This page lists the change history for AVR300 SW updates.
     
  9. Icarus

    Icarus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that, However it should be on the Arcam website Shouldn't it? Apologies to Arcam if it is now....
     
  10. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    That's between you and your AVR's maker. :clown:
     
  11. spikeyboy3

    spikeyboy3
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dwette - will those codes work in a Marantz 5400 ? just thinking about getting one of those is been told its better than the pronto.

    Spike
     
  12. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    If it supports pronto ccf files, yes it should. Isn't the 5400 just a rebranded Pronto?
     
  13. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    For anyone else interested, attached is a zip file that contains a pronto ccf and MX-700 mxf files with discrete codes for the AVR300 and DV88+. The ccf also has codes for the AVR200.

    Offered as is...

    Dean
     

    Attached Files:

  14. clancol

    clancol
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +6
    whats the difference between using the special codes, and just copying the codes using the learn function?
     
  15. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    There are IR codes for the AVR300 that are not included on the CR80 remote. They are meant for custom programmable remotes.

    For example the CR80 has a power button, but it's a toggle - when you push it it changes the standby mode from on to off, or off to on. The full set of IR codes includes discrete codes for On and Off in addition to the toggle - e.g. if it's already on and you send the IR code for discrete on, nothing happens, but if it's off it'll turn on.

    Likewise for mute, there's a Mute On and a Mute Off, in addition to the standard Mute toggle. Also, on the CR80 you have to press the Mode button repeatedly until you get to the DSP mode you want - PLII, PLIIx, Stereo, etc. The full set includes codes for direct selection of specific modes. Same for the PCM Stereo effects modes.

    These kind of discrete codes are important for those of us who use remotes with macros, sequences of codes to put an entire system into a known state.

    For example, I have a macro for selecting DVD: it fires the discrete code to change my TV to the DVD input and follows that with the IR code to set my AVR300 to the DVD audio input (my TV has discrete input codes, so I don't hwave to use the AVR for video switching and connect video cables form sources to the TV directly). I also have macros for turning the entire HT system on or off, without having to worry about whether some devices are already on or off. With toggle codes it would instead just reverse everything, which is not what I want.

    Another example: when I switch the channel on my Sat box to wtach a Formula 1 race, I fire a macro to (1) change the DSP mode from whatever it is to PCM Stereo and then (2) set the Effects mode to Sport.

    HTH

    Dean
     
  16. clancol

    clancol
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +6
    thanks for that info, really helps.
    I have a pronto890 and have always used macro to start up my system, But like you said, i had to make sure the dvd player was off before startin the macro or else it would switch it off and everythng else on.
    So my next question where do i get the codes and whats the best way to input them in to my pronto.

    And my last question is this.
    When i have programed my dv79 remote into the pronto using the learn fac, some button will only work when pressed once.
    i.e. chapter skip will work once but not twice, the same happens with the menu shifters.
    Any ideas.
    thnks
     
  17. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ahhh, my dealer had the same problem with a DV79 they installed. Sounds like it might have the parity bit problem the early AVR300 SW had. Arcam will need to fix that if it's truely the case.

    I've just sent Arcam an email about this.

    I posted the pronto codes in this thread. Look at an earlier post by me. It also has the DV88+ codes, which should work for the DV79 for the most part (at least the discrete on/off should).

    Dean
     
  18. Engineer

    Engineer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Arcam DVD player does have a setting that allows it to ignore the RC5 toggle bit, for learning remotes that don't learn RC5 properly.
    On page 1 of the setup menu, set 'remote type' to 'other'.
    That should fix it.
     
  19. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Oh yeah, good point. I forgot about that.

    Dean
     
  20. clancol

    clancol
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +6
    thx guys i will check that tonight
     

Share This Page

Loading...