1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote codes for Pronto - DV88+ and CD72T

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by hazard, Nov 19, 2003.

  1. hazard

    hazard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi all

    Just updating my Pronto config the other day to fill in some gaps.

    All that I need now are:

    1. standby for CD72T (the power button on the original Arcam remote doesn't seem to do anything)

    2. discrete codes (or at worst a toggle) for progressive scan on/off on DV88+

    Anyone know if these exist?

    Thanks
    Fergus
     
  2. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi,

    Unfortunately

    The CD72T does not have a standby code as it does not have a standby mode. The CD73T does have this option however I realise this is not much help to you.

    The DV88+ does not have a code to change from progressive to interlaced as you have to stop the disk to make this change.

    So whilst this is not much help at least you can stop searching.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  3. hazard

    hazard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +3
    Very interesting point re: stopping the disk.


    Thanks anyway Andrew, I appreciate the help.


    Fergus
     
  4. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    On your Pronto set up 2 buttons to send all the relevant codes to change from Interlaced to progressive.
    Mine goes something like this.
    stop,setup,right cursor,right cursor, down cursor,down cursor (etc until it gets to the components setting) right cursor,down, down, Ok,setup.
    Just create another button to do the opposite.
    This may not be exact as I'm at work, but you get the picture.
    Let me know if you need any further help.
     
  5. hazard

    hazard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Kevin

    Cheers for the suggestion

    I thought about doing a macro alright but because I would be running the macro "blind", I have this somewhat irrational fear of the player missing one of the codes in the middle resulting in the macro setting or unsetting something else in some other menu! In this case a single code would be very useful.

    For example, if I have left the player in progressive mode feeding my projector, and just want to watch some extras on a DVD through S-Video to my TV, then I have to use the "stop button for five seconds" trick. Which is OK, but I have to get out of my chair and I'm a lazy git :D

    Fergus
     
  6. robocop

    robocop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Old Detroit a.k.a. Chippenham. Wilts
    Ratings:
    +23
    I think if you use the stop button for 5 second "trick", you'll end up with a green tinge on screen.
    I used to have a button called "RGB" and another called "Comp".
    This was used to swap between Scart(interlaced) and progressive for the projector.
    This was done blind and always worked. Don't forget to add a delay in between each action. Mine was 0.3 second instead of the default 0.1
     
  7. hazard

    hazard
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +3
    What I have found is that the component/RGB setting doesn't matter if you're using S-Video so I don't need to change that. Maybe this only applies with certain TVs, I dunno.

    As regards the green tinge with scart, yes I have noticed that alright and switching from component to RGB is necessary in that case.

    However I find I cannot use scart at all, because if it is plugged in while watching a movie on the projector, the output is darkened a LOT :thumbsdow To be fair though it does say in the manual that you're not supposed to do this...

    Besides, my scart lead cannot be physically plugged in while the component outputs are hooked up because the cables get in the way of each other.
     

Share This Page

Loading...