1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

rel quake help please

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by hixy, Feb 16, 2003.

  1. hixy

    hixy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello i bought a rel quake mainly for music but i it has got 2 connections.in the manual it says that i can use the neutrik for my amp and the lfe connection goes to the back of my sony dav 300 but when i connect them at the same time the quake hums any ideas or am i doing something wrong.it does say in the manual that you can do it at the same time
     
  2. magking

    magking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does it hum when only connected with low-level?
    If not, I suggest you only use the low level.
    Because your speakers are small anyway there is no real benifit of using the highlevel aswell.
    The benifit would be that you could set your front speakers to large and crossover where they reach bottom. I did theis with a REL Q400 an B&W 604s2 with great succes. But now I only use low level with a Velodyne HGS18.

    Just put all speakers to small on the DAV and set the REL to bypass, mode 2 and 4 i believe.

    If you want to read about subwoofer hum, do a serch with the word hum in the speakers forum. There is a lot of possible reasons.

    Good luck

    Regards Hans
     
  3. hixy

    hixy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello thanks for your reply,ive got to have the quake connected with the high level because my exposure amp doesnt have a seperate sub out.but my sony does so can i have them connected both at the same time so i can use it for music and movies,and what do you mean by setting the speakers to small on my sony,sorry if i seem a bit thick.
    mick
     
  4. magking

    magking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1
    What I meant with setting all speakers to small might not be an option on a DAV system, i have no knowladge of all-in-ones.
    On separates it's possible to choose if you have small or large speakers. If you set speakers to small (i'll bet your DAV system is this) all bass below 80hz (can be other, but 80hz is common) is routed to the sub.

    How do you have this connected?
    How is the DAV connected to your Exposure amp, pre-outs?
    Is the DAV and the Exposure connected to the same mains outlet?
    Is on ore both earthed?

    It can be a earth loop.
    Check that the signal cables to the sub don't run paralell to the mains cable.
     
  5. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    My guess is that he has the subwoofer connected to two amps at the same time, one via the speaker connectors and the other via the LFE socket.
     
  6. hixy

    hixy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi ya,
    my 2 systems are totally seperate from each other one for music and one for films,what i want to know is can i connect the quake to each system even though there not joined together with the 2 differant connections on the sub.
    mick
     
  7. magking

    magking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok. You have two pair of speakers also then.
    I would guess you have a earth-loop then.
    Do a search for it and you'll find loads of info on the subjekt.
     
  8. hixy

    hixy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    magking thanks for your help
     
  9. magking

    magking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1
    No problem, but I did'nt solve your problem, did I?.:blush:

    Try to have the complete system connected at the same mains.

    Regards Hans
     
  10. hixy

    hixy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorted out my hum just swapped the plugs around in different sockets.but now when i turn on the sub or change from my hifi to my sony dvd player the sub makes a thuding noise, i think it just it powering up is this normal and ok thanks mick
     
  11. magking

    magking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +1
    The thud is because your amp sends a small amount of power on the sub out when you switch input or power up.
    This is a common problem, but you could live with it. Just make sure you don't have the power at max when you switch sources.

    Regards Hans
     

Share This Page

Loading...