1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

REL Q200E

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by Matt F, Oct 1, 2001.

  1. Matt F

    Matt F
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    900
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just bought one of these today - bargain £450 from Laservision.

    Anyway, a couple of questions:

    1. Unlike my old Q50, the Q200 has no power on/off switch on it. Should you just leave it on all the time or switch it off at the socket?

    2. There are two line inputs: a 0db and a +12db one - which one should I use? I've read the manual and it just says that if you only have a single sub out on your processor just use one of the phono inputs on the Q200 BUT it doesn't say which one to use.

    Thanks,

    Matt.

    [ 02-10-2001: Message edited by: Matt F ]</p>
     
  2. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +29
    Matt<br />i have the same sub and i believe it is best to leave it on all the time, it only uses the mininum amount of power and is perfectly safe as for your second question untill recently i used the right phono input but i read some where that it is best to use the left so i swapped it over can't say i noticed a difference, hope this helps.

    by the way that is a good price is it exdisplay?

    regards

    richard
     
  3. Rob

    Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +33
    Matt,

    How did you find the Q200 compared to the Q50?
     
  4. Matt F

    Matt F
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    900
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Richard - it's not an ex-display model, it was brand new and boxed and came with the rubber feet so it's quite a recent one. So, £450 is a real bargain and they've sold lots unsurprisingly.

    Rob - it's a bit early for comparisons with the Q50 yet as the Q200 will take a few days to run in. However, it initially seems a lot tighter and more controlled than the Q50 but then I guess it would as it is has smaller driver yet has 4 times the power!

    The other thing that struck me is just how small the Q200 is compared to the Q50 (I know this is obvious but it's not until you see it in your room that you really appreciate the difference). This has two advantages:

    1. It's a wife/girlfriend friendly upgrade.

    2. It's a lot easier to find a place for it - for example, if I take the two drawers out of my TV unit, the Q200 will fit in that space - this may end up being it's permanent home as my cunning plan is to fix the old drawer fronts together and then use them to cover the Q200 when its not in use thus protecting the drive unit from prying fingers and cat's claws. A couple of little magnets should hold the drawer fronts in place.

    Matt.
     
  5. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Hi

    I leave mine on all the time and have never had any problems with it. I also use the right phono input as when i plugged into the left the bass dropped off considerably.

    The volume level is set to about half & i have mine set to mode 2 of the 4 different settings as my amp controls the cutoff.

    cheers
     
  6. Matt F

    Matt F
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    900
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sorry about this but I have one more question and this ties in with my plan of placing it not that far from my TV:

    Is the Q200 magnetically shielded?

    I can't find anything in the manual or on REL's website about this. However, there is nothing in the manual warning you about siting the sub near the TV so maybe it is magnetically shielded. I'd like to know for sure though.

    Thanks,

    Matt.
     
  7. riddler

    riddler
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just hold the sub upto your screen.<br />If the colour/picture is pulled and distored its not shielded if it doesnt it is <img src="wink.gif" border="0">
     
  8. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Matt

    Mine´s on the floor about 2ft below the tv and off to the right and doesnt affect the tv at all.

    Not sure if its magnetically shielded though, short of picking it up and holding it near the tv to find out, as Riddler suggests.

    cheers
     
  9. John G

    John G
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Matlock, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    With regards to Jase's posting do any other Q200E owners have any opinions/preferences on which phono socket should be used? Is there any difference?
     
  10. Matt F

    Matt F
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    900
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chester, UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    I settled on the +12db phono socket as this provided a lot more bass for the volume setting (compared to the other phono input) meaning, presumably, that the amp in the Q200 has to work less hard.
     
  11. dAvE6

    dAvE6
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't understand this...I use BOTH. :/

    Is there anything wrong with that? I'm sure my sony DB-1070 can handle that. But i still have to wire up that hi-level cable thing. So then i'll have all the connections in place.

    Is this advisable? Or is using less than all of them better?

    Also, i use B&W 603 S3 speakers for fronts, so which setting shall i use with that switch (1,2,3,4)??


    ergghrr help :(
     
  12. dAvE6

    dAvE6
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...also to add to my previous post:

    When connecting to hi-level cable thing from rel, it dosn't seem to have any effect at all. Nothing is coming out of the subwoofer.

    I have no spare speaker plugs, so i just bunged the wires in with the surround speaker cables on the same plugs. Is that wrong or something?
     
  13. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,406
    again chase down my old thread on my REL Q100 which has loads of thoughts on sub and bass settings

    After hours and hours of fiddling I found no need to use the speaker connection facility offered by the sub but just use the phono connection.

    Also the only way you will get the bass to come from the sub in a noticable way using the speaker connection settings is to make sure you have your speakers set to LARGE which will enable the amps bass settings to send those frequancies down to the sub.

    The speaker connections are not needed if you are using your sub for movies ( and with your speakers you should not really need a sub for music ) the .1 part of the sounstrack is only sent down the phono connection thing.

    I really do recommend you look up my previous thread as most of REL Q sub settings are dealt with in that
     
  14. dAvE6

    dAvE6
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that Duncan. I tried to track it down but i just couldnt find it. Then i tried clicking on the links you put in that topic ages ago but this new forum layout won't allow clicking onto links. Cop and pasting it did nothing either.

    I phoned laservision and they also said like you that the phono lead is the only nessasary lead. SO i just use this and keep BOTH phono connections in rather than left OR right like some people. I assume they don't have the nessasary sockets on their amps.

    You say i don't need a sub for music, but the whole point of having 603's isnt just to be able to use them without a sub. A sub further enhances their sound as long as the volume of the sub isn't too high. Remember these new 603's are far far less boomy and uncontrolled. They sound more like the 303 speakers, i.e very open and refined. Please tell me if you dissagree.

    So have you any idea how i could locate this topic about rel q200 settings?
     
  15. riddler

    riddler
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dave here is how i set mine up.

    Firstly i use the high level connection for simple reason that i run cds in "direct mode" on my sony 940. This means i use the analogue connections form the dvd to the cd in on the amp. This then misses out all the processing inside the amp. Even my KEF q 55's benifit from a little bass support. I listen to alot of hard techno music with alot of sub 40hz info.Most floorstanders dont this low so your are going to be missing out on things.

    I use the LINE level input for movies.And set the fronts to SMALL.I have played alot with these setting and this is by far the best sounding for movies.So its all speakers to small and sub on.
    You only need to connect to ONE level input as your amp bungs out a mono signal anyway.One input has a 12db boost on it.This means you dont need to run the subs amp so hard.Experiment between the two but only use one.

    Setting up i started out by doing this.

    Connect via the higher level cable first.You connect to the speaker terminals of your front left and right out on your amp (where you all ready have your fronts connected).
    Put your amp into direct mode or whatever its equivalent is.
    Switch yourmode selector to postion 1.you should either use a freq sweep cd or a cd with deep bass you play alot.
    Turn the roll off knob so it is set a little higher than the lowest freq that your speakers go down to and the sub volume to 0.
    Play you cd at a lowish volume , and bring the sub volume up until the bass volume seems to match that of your front speakers.
    Now slowly turn the crossover down to lower numbers on the dial until you cant hear "bass doubling".

    From here just fiddle lots It will take you possibly weeks or months until you are totaly happy with its stero setting.

    Next connect the line level to ONE of the inputs .Make sure you have you amp set to SMALL speaker all round and sub on.
    Next switch the mode switch to postion 2. At this position it accepts a full range signal as your amp is doing the crossover stuff.Spin you fav dvd picking a tasty bass loaded section "u571 second depthcharge scene for instance".Put the film into and loop and fiddle away with the volume until it rattles your teeth without sounding overblown. Again you will be fiddling for months.
    IF the phase doesnt sound correct switch to postion 4.
    Using postions 2 and 4 means that the filter control only effects effects high level setting which will be when your playing cds in direct mode.

    Hope all this helps and doesnt confuse you more.
    If you have any other questions or some of my ramblings dont make any sense feel free to email me.

    Also on a note of postioning.Most people are left with a "crorner of the room postion". This can easily sound pants giving a boomy sound. But if you turn the sub through 45 degs so it fires into the room at 45 deg to the listening postion and doesnt have to many objects running parallel with the sides of the sub it will give you a much better sound , high spl without the boom.
    Good luck.:D :D
    P.S you know when youve got it right because you wont know the sub is there until you turn it off.
     
  16. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,406
    I have demoed the new S3 range of speakers just out of curiousity and can hear no real benefit of the upgrade. The 603s2 handle bass in music really well ( but I have to be honest and say that I listen to very little music anyway ) I just use my sub for the .1 part of the soundtrack. It is b'cos of how good I feel the 603s2 are that I feel that I do not need to use a sub when no dedicated bass channel is present ( and why after weeks and months and years of different settings I run my front speakers set to LARGE )

    Setting up a sub is not as hard as people make out and you get get it up and running at a good level very simply.

    Keep the crossover to MAXIMUM ( let you amp do all the bass work ) then turn its volume up as high as it will go and finally use the amps calibration settings to set the subs output to around 75db

    For any decent sound settings you really need to get a sound meter as it makes a huge difference. After spending 2 grand on an amp and all that money on speaker £25 on something which ensures I am getting 100% from them is a real bargain.

    Try this http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=23198 and this http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=23239
     
  17. dAvE6

    dAvE6
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again. I hear what you say about it not being THAT hard. After one day mines more than acceptable. However, what you said about turning the volume and crossover to max and then changing the sub volume on the amp to 75 db...Are you sure i can do that on my sony 1070 amp?? As far as i know i can only do a db adjustment of the sub from -10 db to +10db

    And whats this LFE(low frequency effect) adjustment on my amp? It's set at the default 'STD' right now and have no idea what i should put it at. Or the dynamic range option.


    help?


    P.S the new 603's and LCR600 make my old 601's in the rear barely audible because the sound 'type' is so different from the old one. I hope they match up ok when fully run in.

    My front soundstage is breathtaking by the way. Im SO glad i upgraded.
     
  18. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,406
    go read those threads to give you loads more info

    you say your amp goes from -10 to +10db my Denon is similar but is from -12 to +12

    this is just the fine tuning of your amps sound output. If you have all you speakers set to 0 on the amp and the use a sound meter to test the output from each one you will probably get a different reading from each one.

    Its recommended that you have all speakers outputting the same volume ( around 75db ) so if your front left speaker is at 72db you would need to set it to +3 on the amp ?

    To get 75db from my front speakers I have the set at

    front left - 4
    center - 3
    front left -3


    I think i put this in your post about center speaker.

    GET YOURSELF A SOUND METER !!!!!! :) visit a local music equipment store ( a place that cells instruments and recording gear )
     
  19. Arthur.S

    Arthur.S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got my Q200E for £399 from.....Laservision about a year ago!:p

    sorry about that:eek: By the way, I leave mine on at all times. Keeps it warmed up & ready to rumble!!:devil:
     

Share This Page

Loading...