1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Region Problem With Pioneer 106S DVD-ROM

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Orbital, Sep 24, 2001.

  1. Orbital

    Orbital
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi All <img src="smile.gif" border="0">

    I've got a Pioneer 106S DVD-ROM drive and I want to make it region free. I've tried flashing it with the latest firmware from <a href="http://www.firmware.fr.st/" target="_blank">www.firmware.fr.st</a> But all it seems to do is reset the region countdown, you know the one where you get 5 or is it 6? attempts at setting the region before it becomes fixed. I just want it to play any region straight off. Am I asking the impossible? or is there a trick I'm unaware of?

    Cheers

    Dave

    [ 24-09-2001: Message edited by: Orbital ]

    [ 24-09-2001: Message edited by: Orbital ]</p>
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I think the site has a utility to check the drive. Most likely the drive is multiregion now, its the software region checker that is coming up with the message. DVD Genie is the program to use to reset/bypass the software region check. I'm not sure if you can automate it in a way so that no message is displayed but it does at least let you reset the counter.

    Jeff
     
  3. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +29
    i had the same problem with my pioneer try using dvdkiller.com that may sort out your problem
     
  4. Orbital

    Orbital
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Fatrich is that <a href="http://www.dvdkiller.com?" target="_blank">www.dvdkiller.com?</a> I've tried that address but it comes up with a "This site is under construction" mesaage.

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Here you go.

    <a href="http://www.divx-digest.com/software/dvdkiller.html" target="_blank">http://www.divx-digest.com/software/dvdkiller.html</a>

    Jeff
     
  6. Orbital

    Orbital
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks Jeff, again!! <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0"> <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0">

    Dave
     
  7. Orbital

    Orbital
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ha ha! Don't get rid of me that easy!

    Am I missing the plot here or am I just being dim? (don't answer that) <img src="smile.gif" border="0"> It's just that the dvdkiller utility just seems to be for ripping DVD's How can this help my region problem?

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  8. Ken

    Ken
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +2
    Orbital, try going to this site.<br /><a href="http://perso.club-internet.fr/farzeno/firmware/dvd/dvdfi.htm" target="_blank">http://perso.club-internet.fr/farzeno/firmware/dvd/dvdfi.htm</a><br />Find your dvd-rom, and sort it.Then go to<br /><a href="http://www.visualdomain.net/" target="_blank">http://www.visualdomain.net/</a><br />and download Drive Info. This will tell you whether your dvd-rom is region free or not. <br />Good luck,<br />Ken

    [ 27-09-2001: Message edited by: Ken ]

    [ 27-09-2001: Message edited by: Ken ]</p>
     
  9. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Give DVD Genie a go <a href="http://www.inmatrix.com/files/dvdgenie_download.html" target="_blank">http://www.inmatrix.com/files/dvdgenie_download.html</a>

    Jeff
     
  10. fatrich

    fatrich
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    2,403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    halifax
    Ratings:
    +29
    Dave <br />sorry for not giving the correct e-mail address Jeff has given you the correct address, hope it helps

    richard
     
  11. Arthur.S

    Arthur.S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, I've been using DVD Genie for over 2 years now. Works a treat.
     

Share This Page

Loading...