1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Region Killer

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by petrolhead, Mar 4, 2003.

  1. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
    Ok still messing with DVD Software and Region Killer and cant seem to get it ot do what it is supposed to do.

    I have tried WinDVD Ver 2 and 4, no joy
    I have also tried with Power DVD 4, no joy.

    It either informs me I have inserted the wrong DVD, or when inserting the correct region the DVD plays very slow/stuttery.

    My DVD ROM is region free.

    I am running Win2k, could this be the problem as I have heard some say that Windows ME seems to work well with a HTPC setup.

    Any thought?
     
  2. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is DMA Enabled on your DVD drive? Also you say your drive is region free. Does it come back as RPC1 when you check it? Also have you tried anything else like DVD Genie and if so does it do the same with that?
     
  3. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Have you got sp3, w2k gets better with the newer service packs.
     
  4. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
    Sgt - There are no DMA checkboxed within Device Manager :confused:

    Have ran drive info and get the following: see pic

    Still messing at the mo.

    John - Its serviced packed to the hilt :) (SP3)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Petrol

    To enable DMA you need to go into device manager and not under the DVD drive but under IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers you need to go to the properties under your Primary IDE or Secondary IDE and under advanced settings choose enable DMA if available. :smashin:
     
  6. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
    Yeh, thats where I was looking
     
  7. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure the Petrol if you don't have the option under there. I have 2000 and it's there for me. :confused:
     
  8. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
    Ok, have spent the last couple of hours messing.

    Ist thing I did was install Window 98 SE

    Installed WinDVD4 and everthing works fine. One installing a different Region DVD it askts you to change the region.

    Then istalled Region Killer and by all accounts this should negate any user intervention and just set the correct region. It does not :mad: and I still have to close WinDVD and restartit again and then go into the options to reset to correct region.

    Once done it pays fine though so I have made some progress.

    I will uninstall Region Keller and Try DVD Genie but this software need user intervention.

    All I want is to be able to insert a DVD and it just plays the bloody thing :mad:
     
  9. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Petrol

    With DVD Genie. I had to change disks a couple of time when I first installed it as for some reason it would not remember the settings I had asked it to. Once I had switched between R1 and R2 a couple of times it seemed to remember my settings. That was about a year ago now and I've not had a problem with it since. :)
     
  10. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
    Thanks for that.

    Here is what is happening now.

    I inserted a R1 DVD and it payed ok, then inserted a R2 and it payed without my changing anything, then inserted a R1 again and now it will not play. I get the incorrect region message (The Region Map). When I go into setting of windvd its set to R1 but I still gewt the error.

    I will as you suggest try swapping a few time and come back to you.

    Cheers for you patients.

    Peter

    PS I have found that if I close Windvd and restart it plays the R1 So it seems to like going from R1 to R2 nut not the other way:confused:
     
  11. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
    Have just checked the DVD player with Drive Info and it now recons the drive is region locked :confused:

    This seem to be when Region Killer is on. When I dissable it Drive Info and Disk Info say its not region locked :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  12. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :eek:

    Have you done the firmware upgrade yourself?
     
  13. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
    Yes, and I have just done it again to make sure
     
  14. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    and it's still coming up the same?. Any luck with Genie? Have you got some other software you can try? Player wise I mean?
     
  15. Rob.Screene

    Rob.Screene
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Berks, England
    Ratings:
    +45
    Tried right-clicking on the region killer world system tray icon at the bottom right and ensure these two are ticked:-

    Enable Region Killer
    and
    Automatic Region

    regards,
    Rob.
     
  16. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
  17. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes DVD Genie will change your region for you. :)
     
  18. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
    Automatically, where is the setting for that??
     
  19. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's under the Autoregion tab. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...