1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Region 1 recording on E20 !

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Ekko Star, Aug 7, 2002.

  1. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    Have been messing around with my LV55 portable dvd player to get it fully disabled to be able to do everything.

    It is now eventually Macro and very importantly for digital recording CGMS off. Nothing is sacred any longer for this baby now !

    So started experimenting with R1 discs I have been able to record my R1 Fifth Element to DVD-RAM.

    The LV55 converts to PAL60 and this successfully recorded on the DMR.

    On initial playback the movie appears up-shifted by about a 1/3 on the screen. The funny thing being if I put my telly into Auto format ie auto aspect select mode the telly corrects the picture into it's proper viewing format !

    Which all in all is a bit of a major result.

    I will experiment more by burning to DVD-R and testing on other equipment and let you know how I get on.:D :D :D
     
  2. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a similar experience trying to take a specific track of a Region1 Music Video DVD. That was played back through the Lecktropaks RGB to S-Vid converter though and I gave up on it because it seemed to distort the picture as well as have the black bar at the bottom.

    DaveP
     
  3. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    Hi DaveP

    Well I burnt R1 Fifth Element to DVD-R and it seems to work fine. My telly auto adjusts the aspect mode and no funny black borders or distortions whatsoever.

    I will try on my AE100.

    Tried another R1 film and found that although it recorded, ever so often the recording seems to miss a frame.
     
  4. Jasoon

    Jasoon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is CGMS?

    Jason...
     
  5. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    Copy Guard Management System.

    Disabling Macro usually suffices if you only back up to VHS tape. But you will need to disable CGMS if you want to back up as digital recordings to DVD-R etc.
     
  6. Jasoon

    Jasoon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you disable CGMS ?


    Jason..
     
  7. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    ...........by modification to your player

    Go to a decent place to get it done.

    Though I can guarantee a lot more than 50% of those that do,do modifications will struggle to tell you if there mod does switch it off or not.
     
  8. Jasoon

    Jasoon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have Macro disabled on my dvd player

    I wonder if Techtronics Video Enhancer Scart Cable removes CGMS
     
  9. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    I'm pretty sure those cables only remove macrovision. I doubt they remove a digitally encoded CGMS signal but you can only try ?
     
  10. Jasoon

    Jasoon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ekko Star I tried to back up some DVDs and got the copy protected symbol up on my DVD r, my source DVD player has macro vision disabled, when I run the DVD thro my vcr I was able to record the once copy protected R2 DVD’s so I decided to try a R1 DVD but surprisingly the copy protected symbol came back, any idea’s what’s different on the R1 DVD’s?
     
  11. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    maybe your R1's are simply 'no copy' encoded whereas your R2's are 'once' only ? That sounds like your problem.
     
  12. Jasoon

    Jasoon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried to back up the r2's by going from my dvd to my dvd r and i got the copy protected symbol
     
  13. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    not quite following you here ? In your earlier post you said you routed it through your VCR and your R2 was successful but not your R1 ?

    Now you're saying your R2 is not successful ?

    Whatever. It is still definitely the CGMS that is causing you this problem.

    I had a modified 525 and now LV55's which get round this for me.
     
  14. Jasoon

    Jasoon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ekko Star
    What I meant was that when I tried to copy the R2’s (DVD to DVD r) they wouldn’t copy, but when I go from DVD to VCR then to DVD r the R2s copy no problem
     
  15. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    and are you just looping through the VCR or are you actually recording to tape and then tape to DVD-R ?

    CGMS should not affaect any analogue recording that you do, only restricts digital.
     
  16. Jasoon

    Jasoon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    im just using the vcr to loop through
     
  17. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    well it sounds like your VCR does not fully loop through the digital signal which is fine for you then on R2.

    Usually CGMS is encoded as "once" "never" or "copy" restricted and "never" is probably what you have on your R1's which your loopthrough on your VCR scart is passing through for some reason.

    If you want to record direct to your DMR you'll have to get this disabled on your player. Not sure what player you have but maybe better to take it to a good place to get it re-modified. That's the only way as all mods are not the same.

    Best of luck.
     

Share This Page

Loading...