Refreshing Sky Card

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by dale_hopkinson, Apr 22, 2007.

  1. dale_hopkinson

    dale_hopkinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone. Just joined this forum as I'm just starting my first sky mce project and this place seems really valuable.

    I'm getting a Technotrend HDTV PCI S2-3200 with a CI. As far as I can tell this should work fine within vista mce.

    One thing I want to do though is to get HD. Only have a standard box with no card. If I use a hd enabled sky card, will the standard box refresh the keys or do I have to purchase a HD box just for this option?

    Also I am assuming Sky will just send me a subscription card without making me buy any equipment from them. Will I have to enter a 12month contract or can I pay as you go seen as I'm buying no equipment from them?

    Your answers are greatly appreciated, cant wait to get started!
     
  2. dale_hopkinson

    dale_hopkinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nobody know the answer? Anyone? Please?

    Main Q i really wanna know is can a hd enabled card be married and refreshed in a sd box?
     
  3. `BK

    `BK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +122
    They won't give you a HD subbed card without the HD box AFAIK.
     
  4. dale_hopkinson

    dale_hopkinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what I was assuming. However what if I was to tell sky i'd bought my own HD box like off of ebay?
     
  5. `BK

    `BK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +122
    Then they try to pair your card to the HD box, and they need the serial number and all sorts of other malarky for that. So you basically need the box.
     
  6. dale_hopkinson

    dale_hopkinson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok fair enough then. Thanks for your help. I'm getting a new lcd from currys, they are selling a half price skyhd box (£149) when bought with any hd tv.

    -Dale
     

Share This Page

Loading...