Red Dot In Hd Programmes

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by BAZ49, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. BAZ49

    BAZ49
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had TV and HD sky box for 18 months and just noticed a red dot in the same place on the screen each time I am watching HD programmes through sky HD box. Has anyone had anything similar, or any information on what is causing this.

    My TV is Lowe Individual 32
     
  2. Gae

    Gae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +39
    Is this during a live transmission or just on recordings?
    I get a dot in the top middle of the screen during playback of HD recordings. I think its a copyrighting brand or something but I'm not sure. You can get rid of it by rewinding the film back to the beginning until the Planner screen re-appears and then starting the recording again.

    Gae
     
  3. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Never seen anything like it. Where is it?
     
  4. .Griff.

    .Griff.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    Same here.. No idea what you're referring to?!?
     
  5. Martin J.

    Martin J.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +175
    That's a common bug and has been discussed at great length. It only appears on manual recordings.
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975



    I would tend to agree however it's never been considered to be red before, just a black or white dot. If however the OP is seeing this on every recording made via the Planner (not a manual recording or a LOCKED recording) and it's not a dead pixel (which would be seen on every source) then it doesn't sound like the same problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. BAZ49

    BAZ49
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your replies. The problem is on recorded programmes and live programmes in HD. The red dot is always in the same place, 85 mm down from top and 435mm from left side, and it flashes. It is a clearly visible red flashing dot.
     
  8. tvdavid

    tvdavid
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    North Essex
    Ratings:
    +120
    I have only seen this once and that was on the film independence day which I recorded off Film 4.
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975



    Well on a 32" screen those measurements do seem to match the positioning of the dot as shown in those two screen caps.
    However if it was the same "bug" then it would be on manually recorded programmes or those that were locked and needed a PIN to view.
    It would no be on live recordings at all and would also show itself on SD content.

    If you are only seeing it on the AV input that feeds HD from the SKY+HD then perhaps it's a connection issue unless of course the SD comes through the same physical link.
     
  10. BAZ49

    BAZ49
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Further To My Prevous Comments About Flashing Red Dot On Hd Programmes, I Attach Picture Below

    tv2.jpg
     
  11. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Well I think this must be a new problem.
    I haven't come across anyone with a red dot in place of a black/white dot as generated by the known manual/lock bug which has been there for a long long time.

    So do you see the red dot when using HD over component of HD channels/recording downscaled and sent over scart?
     
  12. BAZ49

    BAZ49
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Another Red Dot Pic REDDOT1.jpg
     
  13. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Yes I never doubted you, it was a question of working out if it was the known dot which is linked to manual/locked recordings or something new.
    Once it becomes obvious it wasn't like anyone else we than have to go through the procedure of eliminating variables.

    If you are 100% sure there is nothing wrong with the panel, it's electronics and physical sockets (as tested by other sources and internal tuning) then you can check the cable and the STB HDMI socket and send through a variety of signals just to confirm it's native HD or even upscaled HD both live and streamed off the hard drive.

    So if only HD (native and upscaled) are a problem then it could be something in the STB scaler and sod all you can do about that, you could try the other HD resolution (720p if you are using 1080i or vice versa) and see what that does.
     
  14. BAZ49

    BAZ49
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My sky hd box is conected to the tv with only the sky hdmi cable
     
  15. Martin J.

    Martin J.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +175
    That looks like a new, unique issue (it's not the manual recording bug). I'd suggest trying component to rule out the HDMI interface, you can use old audio cables with RCA on each end as a temporary test. It might also be worth trying bog-standard SCART. If the red dot remains on Sky broadcasts but not on any other (DVD, Freeview) then it's likely to be the box. If it's not there via component or SCART it's the HDMI interface (on either end).
     

Share This Page

Loading...