Recording Sky to vhs!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by gazz81, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. gazz81

    gazz81
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    An elderly friend asked if i could record a program for her that was being shown on the history channel on sky. I sky plussed it whilst I dug out my vhs to try and record it for her.
    So what I have done is connect the vhs via the rf out on the sky box. The vhs has been tuned to the correct channel and is showing a picture on a seperate telly that is also connected to the vhs via scart (hope this makes sense!
    The only problem is the vhs is only recording the sound and a load of squigly lines!
    I have checked the play back using a pre-recorded video and thats fine, so is it a problem with the recording side of the video or my connection!
     
  2. rigger2504

    rigger2504
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    welwyn
    Ratings:
    +2
    could be a problem with the rf, try conecting a scart from you sky box to the vhs. then select the av channel on the vcr.
     
  3. J4CK DANIELS

    J4CK DANIELS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +231
    Some channels are encrypted with a protection system called Macrovision. you can always buy a 'powered' SCART if you want to record programmes on a regular basis....
     
  4. gazz81

    gazz81
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its not something that I will probably ever do again! I have sky + so I dont usually have to record to another source.
    what I cant understand is that the picture I see on the telly is coming from the rf source from the sky box and through the vhs, so surely the picture I see on the screen is what the vhs should be recording?
     
  5. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Have you tried recording other programmes/Live TV?
     
  6. gazz81

    gazz81
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I only have the sky so I cant try using a terrestrial source. I cant seem to record anything from sky, be it sky plussed or live.
     
  7. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Are you sure the VCR is set to record from the RF input?
     

Share This Page

Loading...