Recording quality options

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Bl4ckGryph0n, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,118
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,373
    I've noticed that in several other post reference is being made to recording quality options. I understand that these should be in setting-recorder-recorder storage....Unfortunately I do not have this option at all. Does anyone else experience it and know why this is?
     
  2. deksawyer

    deksawyer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +132
    You have a Freeview card, yes...?

    D.
     
  3. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,118
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,373
    Yes I have a Terratec DVB-T 1400....Waiting patiently for the 2400 dual tuner version....Is it dependant on the card and drivers?
     
  4. Plobelle

    Plobelle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe recording quality options apply only to analogue inputs. For digital inputs the quality level is determined on transmission - everything transmitted is recorded.
     
  5. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    44,118
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +17,373
    Ah, that seems logical! Cheers...
     

Share This Page

Loading...