Recording Problems This Week

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by johnny777, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. johnny777

    johnny777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +216
    Had HD box for a couple of months, with few problems. Also, my Sky+ box very rarely had any problems.

    My Anytime content dried up at the weekend, so turned it off / reset box / turned Anytime back on again, which seemed to fix things.

    Yesterday afternoon, had Great Crimes & Trials set up at 14:30. Early eveing, Home & Away was recording (not mine guv'), and when trying to change channels, we couldn't as it said we were dual recording (Crimes & Trials still going from 14:30). However, it wasn't actually recording.....it was sitting there saying it was still set to record (from hours ago). Took it out, and as evening wore on, had all sorts of dual recording problems. Reset box.

    This evening, Property Ladder and Car Wars both failed - Technical Fault. Noticed this as at 21:00, recording light hadn't come on and we had Dresden Files and Apprentice set up. Reset box, and after reboot, both programmes started recording.

    Getting a bit naffed off with this. Anyone have any ideas/suggestions?

    TIA.
     
  2. broooce

    broooce
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    had similar problems this week, just seems to be channel 4 though!
     
  3. supersneak

    supersneak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    Dresden Files didn't record tonight either. Repeated later this week.
     
  4. Laura

    Laura
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +24
    Had Dresden files and Grand Designs fail tonight because the box decided to reset itself, had this happen a lot more since Anytime was switched on.
     
  5. Adamh4

    Adamh4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Paignton
    Ratings:
    +20
    Had property ladder and grand designs fail to record tonight, the red light didn't even come on, I turned anytime off a couple of days ago, anything to do with that?
     
  6. fastshow

    fastshow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    No Dresden here either. It was sat in planner but was not recording. A reboot solved problem. I'll have to wait until Sunday night now for repeat :mad:
     
  7. depot

    depot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +216
    I also missed the dresden files, sat in planner, didn't record :mad:
     
  8. staxdoobie

    staxdoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +35
    It really isn't very good, all this, is it? Perhaps it wouldn't be quite so galling if we weren't all paying about £600 a year (I realise this figure will differ between subscribers) for the service. I waver between being really pleased/proud to be a subscriber, for the pure joy of HD films and football, and being really quite offended by the ropey level of service in some areas. I'm getting just TOO MANY failed recordings these days, and it really isn't acceptable. If I'd paid a one-off nominal charge, as is the case for the plethora of Freeview boxes on the market, I might not be so bothered. But I didn't; I paid a PREMIUM for a so-called PREMIUM service, and very often feel I'm not getting it. I wish I could vote with my wallet, but I really can't be without the football, etc.

    Didn't I read somewhere that Sky had recently posted out letters of apology to a large number of subscribers, for having failed in certain areas of its service? I certainly didn't get one. Or perhaps they were apologising in advance for the various malicious side effects of Anytime.

    I think a growing number of early-adopter HD subscribers feel it's high time they DID get an apology, or some form of remuneration for an often patchy service.
     
  9. OuiOui

    OuiOui
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    Same here: Dresden is still showing as due to record, not even marked as failed.

    I can understand that new technology can have bugs and that Anytime might have some problems at first.
    What I can't understand or feel happy about is Sky's attitude to its customers, i.e. its total lack of honest communication.

    It would be really easy for them to have a web page that lists the software versions, roll-out dates, features altered, bug fixes, bugs being worked on etc ... there are plenty of small freeware / shareware authors that manage this so why can't Sky?

    Similarly, we are left guessing how / when Anytime content is sent out, what is supposed to be on it (apart from that ghastly fyc presentation ...).
    Even their own customer services department doesn't seem to have a clue on what's supposed to be going on.

    In fact the only time Sky ever seems to communicate is when they think they can put a PR spin on things: e.g. when they activated sleep mode to try to get Anytime working better they sent out PR stories about how they were saving energy ...

    This is the sort of thing that gradually makes one hate Sky. When will they realize that a bit of honest communication and technical information would save a lot of frustration and ill feeling?
     
  10. michaelk

    michaelk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    having the same problems here as well, I've posted it here

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=510944

    dresden failed last night, even tried deleting and recording half way through to no avail :confused: there was just no way to get dresden in hd to record last night wierd ??

    cheers

    michael
     
  11. Shep6

    Shep6
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Grand designs didn't start recording for me either. Had it series linked, tried to manually start recording and it wouldn't let me do that either even after a restart. Had to delete it from the my planner completely and then it finally let me start recording it manually! 2nd program that has failed this week, not impressed....
     
  12. the_pidmeister

    the_pidmeister
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    kidderminster
    Ratings:
    +4
    Tuesday night on Paramount Comedy 1 at 9.00pm & 9.30 Scrubs failed to record, noticed the red light wasnt't on so reset to record at 10pm on +1 and the first episode failed but the second recorded. weird:confused: :confused:

    Again tried to record something and no red light, looked in the planner and it said recording but no programme was there:suicide: :suicide:
     
  13. garysevern

    garysevern
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    SHEFFIELD UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yup, mine just skipped recording Grand Design's altogether and it still shows 'To be recorded'. Also, skipped Scrubs on Paramount at 20.00 and then 'error'd with 'CLASHED' message on the next episode at 20.30. Something's definately not right.
     
  14. pulsarchap

    pulsarchap
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have had problems my self but was told by sky that is was not a problem at ther end. Full of [email protected]:? again
     
  15. pulsarchap

    pulsarchap
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have had problems my self but was told by sky that is was not a problem at there end. Full of [email protected]:? again
     
  16. johnny777

    johnny777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +216
    I'm sure Sky read these Forums (free testing for them) so it's hard to believe that they don't think there is some sort of problem.
     
  17. michaelk

    michaelk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    bones failed to record last bight on HD :mad: just said technical fault. also recording another program when the box turned it self off:mad: so it only recorded 30 mins of the 90 min program:mad:

    also found that all my menu back grounds had gone from blue to grey ???

    starting to get really annoyed:mad: :mad: :mad:

    cheers

    michael
     

Share This Page

Loading...