Recording problems on E4 last night

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by bsj, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. bsj

    bsj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did anyone else have problems recording the OC last night on E4, it just sat in the planner on my Hd box and did nothing, I deleted it and put it in for the +1 show at 10pm, same thing. Then tried to record it on my sky+ box, 2hours later red light still on, sky + box frozen and recording failed - quite bizarre. Incidentally, I could get nothing else to record on the HD box after this and had to reboot, worked after that.
     
  2. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    Well I had a similar problem last night too.

    I had Kidnapped on C4 set up to record, and about 11.15 I noticed the red light wasn't on. I checked in the planner and it was still there, but clearly it just hadn't started recording.

    I tried recording it "live", but it wouldn't record either.

    I had happily recorded a couple of other things earlier in the evening.

    Only a reboot seemed to solve it. :(

    Reboots have been pretty rare for me, so this was unusual.
     
  3. bsj

    bsj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, it wouldn't allow me to record it live either, until i rebooted the box and live pause stopped working too.
     
  4. colham

    colham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MK
    Ratings:
    +19
    Happened to me last night on C5 for CSI.

    Had to stop watching the football because of it.

    I was able to flick the 'R' on and off, but it didn't make any difference. Rebooted it before I went to bed last night, so will check tonight.

    My recording of 24 on Sunday on Sky1HD was also a bit funny. Top 1/5th of the screen was chopped off and stuck to the bottom. I watched it at the time, so it wasn't broadcast like that.
     
  5. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    happened to me with Battlestar Galactica last night. Noticed the red light wasn't on while watching Horizon. Checked the now/next bar and it had a red 'R' next to it, as did the planner, but it didn't say 'recording'. Deleted it and tried live recording it but it didn't do anything. Very odd. Think I'll do a restart

    Hopefully there is a repeat.
     
  6. michael ex

    michael ex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    just started a thread on the sky+ forum with regard to the more4 screening of ghosts which refused to record either of the two screenings last night
     
  7. bsj

    bsj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Obviously gremlins in the system then, at least its not just me! I wonder if its to do with anytime? Can't be 100% sure, but it looked like something downloaded onto it during the evening, Soccer Am Best Bits, don't think it was there earlier in the day that i can remember, but I could be wrong!
    When anytime is downloading, does it use one of the inputs? I decided to disable anytime for now to see if the problems get ironed out.
     
  8. dspa1

    dspa1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I had a problem recording something on C4 last night... was well ****** it didnt record.

    It stayed in the planner as "to be recorded" item... even today, it still says its going to record it yesterday!!
     
  9. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Loz,

    same problem,came to watch kidnapped this morning and it had failed.:mad:

    It's on again E4 friday night mate.:)
     
  10. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    Yep. I have it in the planner. Hopefully it will work this time. :rolleyes:

    (though they are drawing Kidnapped out a bit.... but having come so far, I have to watch the rest. Though it is a reasonable prog)
     
  11. loz

    loz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,787
    It would be very annoying if it was something to do with anytime.

    Has anyone noticed. When anytime is "doing its stuff", does the red light come on?
     
  12. mcdermotx

    mcdermotx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Personally I'm convinced it was something to do with Anytime (laughable service)..
    Sky box had been busy most of the day, in a similar way to when Anytime is doing its thing, and then this recording issues across all channels came along (have never seen it beforehand). There has definitely been an increase in "instability" for lack of a better word since Anytime was activated and I'm definitely disabling it now to test that theory..
    Took a couple reboots before recording issue cleared last night..
     
  13. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Check my HD box in the bedroom and kidnapped recorded fine.How can one box failed (no signal) and another box record it ok?:confused:
     
  14. davybaker

    davybaker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I had BSG failed to record on Sky1 HD last night. Reason given was no signal.

    I checked my signal settings and input 2 showed 40% strength and lock. It usually showed 60% for both. I hit manual record and it amazingly picked up to 60% again and has sat there ever since!

    Can the Anytime update affect this in any way??
     
  15. jorgenM

    jorgenM
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My box is currently recording Lost (failed last Sunday so recording today instead...) and is also supposed to record Desperate Housewifes, but that one just won't record, even though the 'R' shows up so now we're seing it live (that's soo old fashion... :) ).

    Anytime is disabled.
     
  16. mcdermotx

    mcdermotx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I wonder are we looking at an "introduced problem" here courtesy of Anytime..

    Regardless of whether or not one has it enabled or disabled, it is a major shakeup of the SkyHD setup both from the end-users point of view and Sky's. All we've seen since the intro of Anytime has been problems with boxes constantly on, failed recordings, lockups, Anytime not updating properly, loss of picture momentarily while entering Anytime blah, blah, blah....
    Until Sky comment officially on what seems to be a fairly widespread issue across multiple users, its certainly pointing towards some bug introduced indirectly by the Anytime service or something gone haywire at Sky's end..
    As it stands, it would serve Sky well to properly trial something like Anytime internally (I assume they did to a degree) before releasing it to the masses and not use the SkyHD service as a guinea pig (we got enough problems with sound drop outs.......something which is far more serious, than giving us something the vast majority of users probably couldn't care less about in its present state, compared to the usage of their hard disk)..

    I suppose we'll have to see if Sky do say anything before pointing the finger directly at Anytime..
     
  17. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    Got HD on Saturday and recorded Dr Who and then 24 and lost on Sunday and also put it on to record number 13 on BBC HD. Apparently when my son cheked today it said that Number 13 had taken up 100% of the available space, then when he went to show me the problem all recordings had disappeared!
    Anybody else had this?
     

Share This Page

Loading...