recording on freeview

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by kayzee, Apr 29, 2007.

Tags:
  1. kayzee

    kayzee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +100
    just tried recording on freeview for the first time (well my mum did, who takes care of all the recording lol) and see said she cant see how to do it as none of the digital channels appear on the vhs? im aware that the source (ie the tv) will need to actually be on the digital channel whilst recording... any ideas?
     
  2. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    The channels will not appear on the VCR because it does not have a digital tuner just an analogue one. You need to set the VCR to record from the Scart that is connected to your digital source which appears to be your TV; Not all TV scarts output I believe so you may need to try a different one.
    It might be worth considering getting the VCR its own digital set top box so you can record something you are not watching.
    Simpler still would be a twin digital Hard Drive recorder. See the PVR Forum if interested.

    Richard
     
  3. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6,311
    This is more a PVR/VCR question anyway, so, moving >>>>
     
  4. kayzee

    kayzee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,087
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +100
    oh right cheers richard, is changing to record on the scart same on all machines...

    or shall i try and dig out the manual! god knows where it is lol. im sure we will be upgrading to a dvd rec/hdd soon enough. but just trying to figure it out for the time being
     
  5. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    You need to be looking in the manual for something like "recording from an external source or external connection". If no manual the external connections (scarts) will probably be called Ex1 or Ex2 or AV1 etc in the vcrs menus. Good chance you are using AV1 actually. Long time since I used a vcr though. :)
     
  6. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296
    As Richard suggests - the best option with just an IDTV set and a VCR is to purchase a cheap freeview STB (or a twin tuner PVR) and connect it direct to the VCR. Use a scart lead from the TV OUT socket of the STB and connect it to the second scart on your VCR.

    (Thats the one shown in this diagram with nothing connected to it)

    http://support.sony-europe.com/tutorials/tv/diagrams/connection.asp?l=en&d=h16&fd=IDTV,VCR

    Doing it this way will allow you to record one freeview channel from the STB whilst watching a different freeview channel on your TV's digital tuner.

    The STB will also require an aerial lead and the connection will then be:-
    Outside aerial co-ax lead to STB IN then STB OUT to VCR RF IN then VCR RF OUT to TV RF in. You need a fairly good freeview aerial signal to daisy chain the three machines. If the signal is weak you may need a TV booster.
     

Share This Page

Loading...