Recording off the Red button?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jparton, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. jparton

    jparton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    The NFL starts on Sunday, and my team (The Raiders) are being shown on the red button. Is it possible to record to Sky+ from the red button or will it just record the match going out on the main channel?

    If the answer is no, I assume I can DVD record it as the DVD recorder records what I'm seeing on the screen rather, or have I got that wrong?

    (You can see how technical I am!!)
     
  2. mkcurtis

    mkcurtis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +41
    ooooooo very good question.:thumbsup:

    I would suggest you have a trial run with something first. Id be very interested to know about this as with the Champions League starting soon we often get matches via the Red button.
     
  3. Skiprat

    Skiprat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Stewarton
    Ratings:
    +147
    When you press to record a program that is available through the red button you get the choice of what game to record.

    ie champions league, when u press to record you get a list of the games available and u pick 1 u want to record :thumbsup:

    Skippy
     
  4. mkcurtis

    mkcurtis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +41
    Quality, so I hit the Record button and all games (NFL/Football/other) come up in the planner and I can record any of them.

    Great stuff. Never even thought it could do that. Thanks
     
  5. colham

    colham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MK
    Ratings:
    +19
    It works the same for Football First :smashin:
     
  6. jparton

    jparton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks will try it out
     
  7. adspence

    adspence
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +28
    I believe that Sky have to decide to broadcast it that way, it isn't automatic that everything on the Red button is recordable in this manner. Had this problem a few months back when they put some rugby on the Red button that I wanted to record for my dad - I couldn't. :(
     
  8. jparton

    jparton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Tried testing recording the early game on Red button (Miami vs Washington) and the record fails saying "this screen can not be recorded"

    The DVD recorder I have hooked up to the Sky channel works ok as it is taking in the current picture feed regardless of it's red button in origin or the main broadcast...
     

Share This Page

Loading...