Recording in S3 - No wakup via remote

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by richjthorpe, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi folks,

    Plumped for a Nova-T card and the MCE remote and I'm jut fiddling with it now.

    I've managed to kind of get the S3 working where I can turn off the machine and turn it back on via the power button on the remote, but it seems that on turn on it actually restarts the PC instead of come out of Standby. Mobo is Asus A8N-VM CSM.

    Also, I set a program to record and turned the PC off. It woke up and started recording but then I can't use the machine. Is this right ? If I walk in when the PC has woken up to record, can I not press the power button to use the PC ?

    Richie.
     
  2. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,085
    Hi Richie,
    I have S3 working ok with that motherboard,
    There are some BIOS settings,
    And jumpers to change on the board,
    Can't remember exactly - but I'll check if you need me to.

    If the PC has already bought itself out of standby for a recording,
    Then you can just use it,
    Don't press the power button on the remote again,
    As this will put it back in to standby!

    Also, have you updated the BIOS on the board?
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2017
  3. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know, I was hoping you'd reply ! :)
    Mine are...
    Suspend Mode = S3 Only
    Repost Video on S3 Resume = Ummm....can't remember, what does this do ?
    ACPI 2.0 Support = Enabled
    ACPI APIC Support = Enabled

    Power Button Mode = On/Off - Should this be Suspend ?
    Resume on PME# = Enabled
    Resume on Ring = Disabled
    Resume on LAN(MAC) = Disabled
    Resume on RTC Alarm = Disabled
    Resume on PS/2 Keyboard = Disabled
    Resume on PS/2 Mouse = Disabled
    Restore on AC Power Loss = Last State
    USB Jumpers are set up and work correctly (Had to turn the mouse off because it kept triggering it!). I didn't seem to recall any other jumpers.

    The PC woke up for a recording but there wasn't an image on the screen. Is this the 'Repost Video on S3 Resume' option ?
    Yep, through the Asus Update tool in Windows.

    Richie.
     
  4. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,085
    Right, I have looked in the BIOS and these are how I have the relevant settings:

    Suspend Mode: S3 only
    Repost Video on S3 resume: NO
    Power Button Mode: On/Off
    6 options under this all disabled
    Restore on AC Power loss: last state

    I hope this helps
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2017
  5. jarrvo

    jarrvo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +0
    Repost Video on S3 Resume : off

    having this "on" would just give me a black screen when resuming from s3.

    just a quick check have you done the s3 registry hack?

    and the bios settings must all be correct before you install mce2005.
    otherwise they wont work properly.

    make sure all the power options are set correctly, under th control panel.
     
  6. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Repost Video on S3 must be on then (Haven' been on the PC for a couple of days) as this is exactly what is happening.

    I've applied one of the hacks and the S3 works, but applying the second hack doesn't work.

    Do I have to completley wipe the C:\ drive and reinstall or can I simply repair the OS ?

    Thanks,

    Richie.
     
  7. jarrvo

    jarrvo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had to do a clean install.

    if you do some googling there may be a way around it, if you delete the apci setting in the device manager.
     
  8. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right.

    Got this working last night after I reset the CMOS. Comes out of Sleep in under 10 seconds !! Yippee. I've posted my BIOS settings for anyone who wants/needs them......

    Suspend Mode = Auto
    Repost Video on S3 Resume = No
    ACPI 2.0 Support = Enabled
    ACPI APIC Support = Enabled

    Power Button Mode = On/Off
    Resume on PME# = Enabled
    Resume on Ring = Disabled
    Resume on LAN(MAC) = Disabled
    Resume on RTC Alarm = Disabled
    Resume on PS/2 Keyboard = Disabled
    Resume on PS/2 Mouse = Disabled
    Restore on AC Power Loss = Last State

    Power option in Control Panel, set power button to standby.

    Seems to work.

    Also, I bought another 1Gig Crucial RAM to stick on the A8N-VM CSM and it recognised Dual Channel straight away which proves the sticks don't have to be a Matched Pair to work, just the same manufacturer and same size.

    Cheers,

    Richie.
     
  9. spanik

    spanik
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    Ratings:
    +9
    Richie, Thanks , confirmed working for me too on A8N-VM CSM
     
  10. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent news :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...