1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

recording from sky

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by markbigears, Dec 30, 2004.

  1. markbigears

    markbigears
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chalk, Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Possibly a nob question but what the hell I can't figure it out....so iv'e got
    my sony 750 box up and running with my free to view card. What I dont see is how to program the VCR to record programs? I mean like VCR plus codes.
    Iv'e looked at the EPG, but again no help. Anyone?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    You mean you want the VCR to control the digibox (channel changing etc) ?
    Well some VCR's had sat control (via IR) which could control the digibox, it yours isn't one of them you may have to rely on the digibox Autoview system which should turn the STB onto the right channel and in some cases signal the VCR to start recording on the AV channel, barring that you should use Autoview in conjuction with manually enter VCR recording times.

    Not much experience in this area to be honest, had a totally reliable sat control VCR (well apart from the times I entered the wrong numbers) and then went onto SKY+ which makes using a VCR for recording seem like the stone age:)


    Might be worth taking a look at the Phantom PVR.
     
  3. markbigears

    markbigears
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chalk, Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    what i ment in a round about way is for example: record eastenders at 7pm on thursday.......how do you do it?
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,882
    I would'nt do that. That will break it! :laugh:
     
  5. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    The normal video plus codes work, the only thing is you will have to change the channel number to that used for the STB (AV?) after setting the video plus number. On some VCRs you can specify that satellite channels always use a predefined input (no help with BBC).
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    Basic method...
    On the digibox, set Eastenders on Autoview from within the Planner and manually set the VCR timer for the published timeslot and AV input. The VCR manual should tell you how to do this including which AV input is assigned to which scart socket. Don't forget to connect the digibox VCR scart to the VCRs input scart with a scart cable:)

    IF the VCR can be triggered by commands sent over the scart cable when the Autoview is activated then that would be more practical but this feature is not common/reliable.
     
  7. markbigears

    markbigears
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chalk, Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    many thanks guys for all your help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...