Recording from SKY HD box

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by gemed, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. gemed

    gemed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    This has probably been answered before but here goes.
    If I get a HD box,will I still be able to record to my Panasonic DVD/HDD recorder from the Sky box scart output (obviously not in HD ) ?.At the moment I do this as I record stuff to DVD for my son to use on his TV.
    If that is possible from an SD transmission or recording from the Sky box,can it also downscale a HD recording or transmission to the scart output ?
    Many thanks for any replies !
     
  2. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Yes.
    And yes.
     
  3. gemed

    gemed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks !!!,I can order my HD stuff then !
     
  4. Andy Clark

    Andy Clark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    A Long Time Ago in A Galaxy Far Far Away
    Ratings:
    +134
    Can I also ask a question that has probably been answered before please.
    I want to off-load recordings from my Sky HD box to a DVD recorder with built in HDD, not in HD of course - Are there any problems with this? I don't care about getting them onto DVD disc much from there just want to free up some space on the Sky HD HDD.

    Cheers, Andy
    (Any recommendations if I can do as asked above?)
     
  5. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    No problems at all.
     
  6. Andy Clark

    Andy Clark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    A Long Time Ago in A Galaxy Far Far Away
    Ratings:
    +134
    Thanks Broadz - Just to make sure I get this right, I want to record them onto the DVD recorders HDD directly from the Sky HD HDD. I may at some point record them onto DVD but not that bothered, more interested in creating space on the Sky HD box. This seems easier than trying to upgrade the HDD size in the Sky HD box in my opinion.

    Still no problems you can foresee?

    Cheers, Andy.
     
  7. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    It's what I do frequently. Your Sky box doesn't give a monkey's whether it's outputting to hard drive or disc - as far as it's concerned it's playing a recorded programme. It's entirely up to you whether you record to DVDR hard drive, to DVD disc, to videotape or to nothing at all. And once you're happy with what you've got recorded on your DVDR hard drive, you can delete it from your Sky box hard drive.
     
  8. Andy Clark

    Andy Clark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,057
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    A Long Time Ago in A Galaxy Far Far Away
    Ratings:
    +134
    Brilliant - so now to find a cheap DVD recorder with an HDD in it.

    Thanks for your help.

    Cheers, Andy. :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...