1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recording from Dvd to Vhs

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by Jordan, Dec 1, 2003.

  1. Jordan

    Jordan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    My Mum wants "Ghost" (Swayze, Moore) for Xmas on Vhs cos she doesnt have a Dvd player yet.

    Thing is, its only another £2 for the Dvd version!

    So what I want to do is buy the Dvd (which she can hang on to until she has a Dvd player) and then copy it onto a vhs cassette so she can watch it on her VCR now.

    Ive never copied a Dvd to Vhs before, does it work?

    I know that years ago when we used to try and copy a video rental onto a balnk VHS it either didnt work or the playback picture was crap.

    If someone could firstly tell me if it will work, and secondly how Id have to hook up my VCR and Dvd players to do it?

    Cheers,

    Jordan
     
  2. Dean

    Dean
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +179
    First thing I should point out is that you may get mixed reactions about what you're asking as it is piracy. It is possible to do what you say but you have to remove the macrovision protection on the DVD player. When I got my DVD player modded to multi region, it also disabled the macrovision and allows recording to a VCR using a scart lead. So it depends on the chip I guess, if your DVD player is chipped in the first place. Hope that helps.
     
  3. Jordan

    Jordan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh, I wasnt sure if it was piracy or not because I/my Mum would "own" the Dvd and the vhs copy would be solely for my/her use.

    So removing the macrovision is a "open up the box" job I take it?

    Jordan
     
  4. Dean

    Dean
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +179
    Yeah, I don't see anything wrong as I have taped a few of my owned DVDs to tape too (just like copying one of my CDs to a MD). Yeah, basically if your DVD player is locked to region 2 it will need to be modded (you can try it out if have a scart lead, but I doubt it will work until it is modded). It's worth it in the long run as having a DVD player 'locked' to a region is non-sense in the first place. I used a place called DVD Magic, not sure if they still operate but they done a top notch job on my Sony and was even insured for a year. (PS Look at the FAQs on this website which carry out mods):

    www.multiregionmagic.co.uk
     
  5. Jordan

    Jordan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Isnt it just a case of typing in some kind of code using the remote?

    Im sure a mate of mine got a code off the internet to change his Dvd player to multi-region?

    Jordan
     
  6. Dean

    Dean
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +179
    Yes, codes may allow multi region playback, but that does not necessarily mean that the output from your DVD player will be macrovision disabled.
     
  7. Jordan

    Jordan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh. I dont want to risk messing up my Dvd player because it cost me £180 which is a lot of money to me!

    Hmm, Ill have to have a think.

    Thanks,

    Jordan
     
  8. davidwatsonok

    davidwatsonok
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    There aren't many discs with Macrovision as the license is too expensive for most studios on all but the biggest films. I'd have thought Ghost is so old that they probably don't bother with it (but I'm probably wrong ?). You can buy a chipped scart lead from Techtronics which will disable it without molesting your player (I've got one :D), they're £50 IIRC (or £25 with a new player). As for multiregion, if the region of the disc uses NTSC (ie US R1, Japan R2 etc) then you won't be able to tape them unless you buy an expensive PAL converter or a world standard VCR. UK R2 shouldn't be a problem at all.
     
  9. figrin_dan

    figrin_dan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +135
    Some dvd players can play back NTSC as PAL50 as well as NTSC and PAL60.
     
  10. davidwatsonok

    davidwatsonok
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    figrin_dan - If you know of a specific supermarket cheapy player which can play back NTSC in PAL50 would you please share it with me. I've asked on here on a couple of occaisions and no-one ever helps.

    Cheers.
     
  11. aceandy79

    aceandy79
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its not gonna break it. Just plug your dvd player into the VCR with the scart lead, put the VCR onto its AV channel and see if you get a picture. If it works it works, if it doesn't, no harm done.
     
  12. figrin_dan

    figrin_dan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +135
    Sorry David - I cannot be specific. The only 2 I know of are the old (infamous) Samsungs which are no longer available. A quick way to find out is to pull a model off the shelf and look on the back for a switch labelled AUTO,NTSC,PAL. This doesn't help if it has a software switch though, which you'll have to read the manual for.
     
  13. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Buy the VHS from eBay, I bet you can get a copy for £2 or so.

    StooMonster
     
  14. davidwatsonok

    davidwatsonok
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    figrin_dan - My Pioneer 656A is switchable between PAL/NTSC/Auto, but when it's an NTSC the PAL output is PAL60. :(
     
  15. figrin_dan

    figrin_dan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +135
    Really? The only Pioneers I've seen were not switchable at all (ie AUTO only). I guess thing have changed since then. Sorry to get your hopes up.
     
  16. Stimpy

    Stimpy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just get here a dvd player as well. You can pick up cheap ones for about £30 these days
     

Share This Page

Loading...