Recording Freeview on HDD

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by nish75, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. nish75

    nish75
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    My TV has freeview but my DVD recorder does not.
    Is it possible to do some looping to record freeview on my recorder?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. anna the dub

    anna the dub
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Depends on your tv. I have a jvc idtv and this particular model allows you to designate the 2nd scart socket to output the freeview signal. I have this connected to my Pioneer recorder via a scart to 3 phono (the av in on my Pioneer is taken up by sky) and it works perfectly. Check your tv's manual.
     
  3. AVmaster

    AVmaster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liecestershire
    Ratings:
    +2
    It's likely that one of TV's scart inputs (usually AV2) also outputs the TV's digital tuner so that you can record Freeview onto DVD/VHS.
     
  4. sjw

    sjw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +215
    Likewise on my Sony it allows you to select what is transmitted through AV3.
    But only AV1 and 2 are RGB. :(
     
  5. RGP

    RGP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St.Albans, Herts
    Ratings:
    +32
    I can only seam to make recordings while my tv is on, when off the recorded picture rolls out of sync every 5 secs, I have only tested this on my Thompson DTH7000, might have to replace it if I can't sort this, I sould really try my old vcr to see if it has the same problem.
     
  6. sjw

    sjw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +215
    To record Freeview from your TV, usually it either has to be on or in standby. Not off..
     
  7. nish75

    nish75
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all your suggestions.

    Since my DVD recorder is old, I think I will get another one with Freeview.
    The quality of the recording may also be better.
     
  8. RGP

    RGP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St.Albans, Herts
    Ratings:
    +32
    On my LCD I think it only has "standby" unless you unplug it at the wall.
     
  9. ross5247

    ross5247
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure if this is relevant here but this question came up about the Sammi LE26R41BD - here is the post and answer:

    POST

    Cheers :)
     
  10. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296
    Recording from TV freeview tuner is probably more trouble than its worth. Buy a £30 freeview STB and connect that to the recorder. This will leave you able to watch one freeview channel and record a different channel at the same time.
     
  11. RGP

    RGP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    St.Albans, Herts
    Ratings:
    +32
    It was for timeshifting, £30 after just spending a grand ROTFL.
     

Share This Page

Loading...