1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recording Freeview from Pio 435 XDE

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by hallabusa, Apr 1, 2005.

  1. hallabusa

    hallabusa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont know if this is the most suitable forum but here goes...
    I'm trying to record freeview channels using my PC. The problem definately isn't PC related as I've connected my video camera to the PC (via SVideo) to prove a point.
    I've connected a SVideo cable from the S-Video out interface on the Media Receiver into the PC, but I cant seem to get anything through it. I've also tried connecting a scart to SVideo cable on Scart2, but this didnt work either.

    Any ideas????

    Cheers.
     
  2. laser

    laser
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hartlepool
    Ratings:
    +28
    Have you set the FReeview box to output S-Video.

    You may find most Freeview boxes will only outout Video (composite) or RGB and that's why you get no picture via S-Video.

    Only a handful of Freeview boxes output via S-Video.
     
  3. hallabusa

    hallabusa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that lead, however I've looked in the manulal and it doesn't seem to have this option?
    Does anyone know how to output svideo using the Pio media box?

    Cheers again
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Just a thought here, does your media box put out audio? I've had a very weird on recently, where I had to diagnose why a guy couldn't get TV sound out of the media box from any source to his AV amp. Turns out all outputs are disbled if you've selected the wrong country in setup. It still tunes all the TV channels, but with no audio. How weird is that! Worth checking.
     
  5. hallabusa

    hallabusa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Maw, the audio output's fine (on both analogue and toslink). Guess I'll give Pioneer tech support a call - I'll post my progress!
     

Share This Page

Loading...