1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recomended IDE settings ??

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by cosmic023, Apr 26, 2003.

  1. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi,

    Just wandered what was the best way to connect up all my IDE devices ??

    Current setup:

    PC Spec:
    Gigabyte GA6 IEML Mainboard
    512MB SDRAM 133mhz Memory
    GE-Force 4 MX440 Graphics Card (Leadtek A170)
    Running Win2k OS on both partitions
    PowerDVD XP v4.0 & DVD Genie

    Primary Master: WD 10.2 gig 7200 HD (OS & Programs)
    Primary Slave: x52 speed CD-Rom
    Secondary Master: WD 20 gig 7200 HD (Data Storage)
    Secondary Slave: Pioneer 105SZ DVD Drive (v1.33 Region Free firmware update)

    My Pioneer DVD drive causes glitches when playing back DVD's, is this down to the IDE connections ??

    I've got a seperate partition for HTPC uses and DVD playback.

    What are your thoughts ??

    Cheers

    Cosmic023
     
  2. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You dont mention the processing power and what DVD software you are using? It might be better to put the DVD as the secondary master, but that depends on what you use the 20gb drive for, is that the second OS for HTPC or are they seperate partions on the master drive?
     
  3. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi John,

    PC Spec Stuff left out....
    PIII 1Ghz Processor

    I did put the DVD player software spec on the last post.

    The 20gig drive is for data storage, so i could swap the connections over, and the 10.2 gig is partitioned 3 ways.

    1: Win2k pro. & Programs for day to day use.
    2: Win2k pro. & Programs for HTPC use & DVD Playback.
    3: Temp. Data (I could move this onto the 20 gig HD to create more space for OS purposes)

    Also i've got the swap file (fixed 768MB on the 20gig drive as well)

    Cheers

    Lee
     
  4. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    That could be part of the problem as the swap file and the dvd drive are sharing the same ide. Technically you shouldn't need the swap file when playing dvd'd but...

    The processor should be easily upto smooth playback.

    I would try moving the dvd drive to the primary slave and leave the data drive as primary slave with the cd (do you need it?) on the secondary slave.

    LMK
     
  5. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Cheers for the info John............

    I'll swap the cables over and see how i get on ??

    I'll post the results shortly !!

    Cheers

    Cosmic023
     
  6. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi John,

    I've now swapped the cables over, and it's still doing it !!

    Random pixel blocks still keep appearing on the screen, and PowerDVD hangs up after a short time of starting a disc ??

    I'm still not sure what it could be, i've tried several discs and they all do it as well. :mad:

    I haven't tried another player, is there something else i could try ?? Just to prove it's not a hardware problem / fault ??

    I've looked at the Theatretek player, but there isn't a dowloadable version. I don't really want to buy it, just in case it doesn't solve my problem !!

    DMA is enabled, and i've tried it with & without DMA, and it's still doing it.

    I'll keep trying.......................!!

    Cheers

    Cosmic023
     
  7. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi All,

    I've now exhausted every setting & combination going now !! And STILL no joy !! :mad:

    I've installed new IDE cables, every IDE varation going, and it's still glitching & hanging.

    I'll try updating PowerDVD and see if that sorts it out ?? If not what other free or trial players can i download just to see if it's a software player fault ??

    I WILL SORT THIS PROBLEM OUT !! As i really do like the quality of the picture with a HTPC, instead of a standalone player !!

    Cheers
    Cosmic023
     
  8. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You can download Theatretek and use it for a week but claim a refund if you dont want to register it.

    The hardware should be capable of decent playback.

    I take it that the HTPC version has the bare minimum of applications installed with sp3 and the available power dvd patches and no antivirus programs etc running in the background.
     
  9. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi John,

    Cheers for the info ;)

    Yep it's Win2k with SP3, DirectX v8.1, current video & sound drivers downloaded (Non Beta versions)

    Also have PowerDVD XP v4.0 and current version of DVD Genie, and that's it nothing else !!

    Would it be better if i download the current version of directX v9 ?? I've heard you can't uninstall it ??

    I've just downloaded the updates for PowerDVD XP v4.0 (Build 2417) So i'll try this before doing anything else.

    Cheers

    Cosmic023
     
  10. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I dont think dx9 will make any difference to the problem that your having so I'd not bother with it for now.

    What screen resolution are you using?
     
  11. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi John,

    I've think i've cracked it, or i've cracked up ?? :) After installing the PowerDVD v4.0 (Build 2417) update, all seem to work but with the same problems as before.

    So i tried another disc, and the following error came up:

    "Error F4D41436 The TV-Out of your display card is not working properly"

    Ah i thought if i enable the TV-Out, and see how that goes.....

    PERFECT, everything works fine now, with no problems !! So far !!

    The downside is that i don't use the TV-Out, and prefer to connect the VGA output to my LCD Panel. Is there a way i can fool the TV-Out to think it's connected to something ?? I've tried to connect a lead to it, but it doesn't trigger the Dualview option in the properties of the graphics card.

    Any ideas ??

    I use a 800x600 resolution, this is the max the LCD panel can take. (ASK Impact 24 LCD Panel (640x480 resolution) / 400w Overhead Projector - Projects onto a 68" wide DIY screen !!) ;)

    So after all that hassle, sweat & turning the air blue ;) (Many times !! :mad: ) I think i've sorted it, well apart from fooling the TV-Out into thinking it's connected to something ??

    Thanks for all your info.

    Cheers

    Cosmic023
     
  12. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Sorry but I'm not familiar with the nvidia graphics cards but the ati has a control panel for enabling/disabling the graphics/tv outputs in whichever combo that you use.
     
  13. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Many thanks John for the info.......

    I've got the TV-Out connected to the LCD Panel temp. until i find another way, i think i might run a spare 5m s-video lead from the PC to the Amp, That'll sort out the problem for now.

    Cheers

    Cosmic023
     

Share This Page

Loading...