1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Receiving Teletext

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Supersonic72, May 6, 2005.

  1. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Having had my PW7 for a couple of months, everyhing is whizzer, but am
    missing the teletext that I had on my old telly, so how can I receive it again?

    I'd guess at some sort of tuner, as its a terrestrial signal, so would it be
    some sort of magic box? Would be niec to get it into the VGA port rather
    than SCART so i could switch between inputs or even side-by-side viewing
    so anyone got an idea???

    With regards!
    Steve
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    There are a few solutions like this, an analogue TV tuner with VGA output with teletext. Don't AV sales have one? But what's wrong with the web, I thought teletext was almost extinct, Grandpas only?
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    there a couple of boxes that do teletext ProV+ is one try a google, takes you to manufacturer in taiwan (can be found on fleabay etc)
     
  4. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Whats brought this on, and im wandering off topic here, is my folks and I both have a NTL cable box, and my folks still receive teletext on the BBC, ITV, etc, channels which just confuses me as they have no analogue input, just the NTL feed? I just cant get my head round how, as I cant..

    Admittedly, I have a Samsung NTL box, and they have the Pace one, but surely that doesnt make a difference, or is there soemthing fundamental im connecting wrong?
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ah what it is, is this, as part of the cable liscence thingy the cable companies have to carry the analogue channels un encrypted (all about Maggie not liking dishes and aerials on houses) so if there is an RF connection between ntl line and tuner unit teletext will be present
     
  6. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1

Share This Page

Loading...