1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Receiver went 'BANG' !!!!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Sienna, Jun 19, 2002.

  1. Sienna

    Sienna
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My STRDB 1070 went BANG last night after I had connected it all up, the supplier is very kindly sending me another one after a slight blag!
    As far as I can see there was no reason for this outburst but before I do it again can someone cast an eye over the following connects and tell me if I have done something drastically wrong that may have caused this to happen...

    DVD to Receiver via optical cable
    DVD to TV via Scart to TV AV1 Scart - RGB
    Video Scart to Receiver Video 1 audio plugs only
    Video to TV via Scart to TV AV2

    Connected all of this and when I plugged in the receiver it went bang....

    Faulty Receiver or Faulty connecting

    Thanks in advance
    Sienna :kisses: :confused:
     
  2. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,479
    Faulty receiver!!

    Even if your connections were wrong, u would either receive no sound / picture, or it would just cut-out.

    That said, if you plugged your mains supply into the speaker terminals, that may of done it!! :)
     
  3. Sienna

    Sienna
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks MJN - I thought that was the case but was having a blond moment so thought best to check!
     
  4. highlanders

    highlanders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +51
    Also check that the replacement is set to the proper voltage, mine as two settings 230v and 110v. Make sure that the speaker cables don't touch the melal of the case.

    James
     
  5. highlanders

    highlanders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +51
    I mean matal :blush:

    James
     
  6. Sienna

    Sienna
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi James,
    Is there a switch on the back of the unit for this? - I could not find one when I looked but thanks I will be sure to check with the next one.
    Thanks:)
     
  7. highlanders

    highlanders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +51
    Some have a switch or a screw head that you turn to the correct setting. It should say something like 230-240v near the socket on the amp if it's switchable. Don't worry if you don't see it that means the amp is already set to the correct voltage.

    James
     
  8. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    I guess it was "metal" ...

    Anyhow, ensure to switch the AC voltage selector only when the unit is disconnected from the mains.
    The same applies to any impedance selector where applicable.
     
  9. Dom Rice

    Dom Rice
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check the 4/8 ohm switch. I had a sony that went bang as I bi-wired the front speakers and had the switch set to the wrong position.

    The shop fixed the amp (when I thought it was a dodgy amp) then wired it up again only for the same thing to happen.

    Then I noticed the small warning notice. Didnt tell the shop this and they just replaced the amp.

    This note in the manual was towards the end and was very small.
     
  10. Sienna

    Sienna
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks everyone, lots of good advice - I didn't realise setting up an amp was such a mine field!!!!
    I checked the faulty unit last night and it doesn't have a voltage selector switch so I am assuming the replacement will not have one either but will check.
    Thanks all - have a good day:kisses: ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...