Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

really stupid sky+ install Q

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by pickle, Mar 27, 2004.

  1. pickle

    pickle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    N ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    im an exsisting customer and wish to get sky+ while keeping my old digibox active. part of the online offer for free installation and only £10/month for a mirror subscription is that you 'relocate your exsisting digibox'

    do i have to physically relocate the exsisting box? what im wanting to do is keep the exsisting box where it is, and have sky+ installed elsewhere in the house. i presume the engineer that will come to install it will be able to do this, am i correct?

    i know this is a stupid question, but the girl on skys customer servce line couldnt seem to comprehend what i was wanting to do, repeating 'when you relocte your exsisting digibox you will receive £5 off your monthly second subscription' over and over :rolleyes:

    thanks in advance :)
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Just semantics:)
    Most people will replace the existing digibox ( probably in the lounge ) with the SKY+ and "relocate" the digibox to a bedroom.
    It really does not make any practical difference if the SKY+ goes into a new location and the existing digibox is kept where it is.
    The installer will have no problems either way.

    Don't forget both boxes will need a connection to the same phone line to comply with the £10 a month second smartcard T&C's.
     
  3. pickle

    pickle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    N ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the quick reply. thats what i expected, pity the woman in the call centre couldnt just say that :rolleyes:
     
  4. rawowl

    rawowl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same question really, getting sky + on Monday wanting to keep existing box in the same place downstairs but want Sky + upstairs in my bedroom. I have a phoneline downstair + upstairs that I use for the broadband.

    Should there be any problems.
     
  5. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,614
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +55
    Not quite sure what you mean, but for 2 new subscriptions (+ & mirror) you need a phone for each box. Of course without their discounts then you don't need the phone. Ie get a box not discounted from Sky, & get the 2nd subscription probably not discounted mirror, & you don't need the phone line I believe. I understand the cheap mirror only applies to phone connected boxes.
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    As long as the two phone connections share a common line then that's not a problem. When SKY check the location of the two smartcards they have to be in the same place and if they are both using the same phone line/number then that's as good a security measure you can get within the limits of the technology. Don't use ADSL myself but I believe a microfilter is used to allow a phoneline to be used for both broadband and analogue modem use (or voice) so using that phone connection should not be a problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice