1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Really Need your help......connections

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Olly_K, Jun 23, 2005.

  1. Olly_K

    Olly_K
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, well, to cut a very long story short, my 4 year old JVC plasma gave up on me, so I went out and got the Panasonic TH-42PE50B.
    So far so good.
    This is my connection setup:

    FreeView digibox recorder - scart into convertor box to s-video-----> into AMP
    Playstation s-video lead ------> into AMP.
    DVD player - s-video out ----->into AMP.

    So my Yamaha AMP switches video and audio. Cool.
    The s-video output from the AMP goes into a £200 convertor box converting it into component.

    This then goes into the plasma.

    PQ is great on ps2 and digibox, but my DVD player PQ is rubbish ! its an old sony DVP-NS700V which is quite old and im gonna replace now anyways.

    Is this the best way to connect everything ?
    I have another DVD player upstairs but it didnt have an s-video connection on it so couldnt tell.

    Help, at present im dissappointed in the plasma and worried that i've bought a £200 convertor box for nothing
     
  2. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    every conversion you do will introduce more imperfections. Just running a straight svid signal thorugh the amp into a plasma that accepts svid will degrade the image a little bit, converting it to component first will only make things worse.

    To get the best out of your plasma you need to feed it directly from a progressive scan DVD player via component inputs (I don't think it has DVI or HDMI - does it?). This may mean having to switch inputs on the plasma but is the only way to get top performance out of it.
     
  3. Olly_K

    Olly_K
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for that, I've ordered 2 good scart cables as I think i'll go from my devices straight into the plasma.
    It had prog scan, is that only available on it's component input ?
    I have a DVD player on order which has prog scan, but it doesnt look like it has a component output, only a scart ?
     
  4. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    hi olly,

    if the dvd player has prog scan then it must have either component or dvi/hdmi. which one is it?
     
  5. Olly_K

    Olly_K
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    from the spec list:

    to save on socketry (I presume) they output component video via some of the pins in a SCART plug. this means you'll have to get a proprietary SCART to component cable from them, SCART plug at one end, 3 phonos at the other. This should give you the best PQ on your plasma.

    hth
    owain
     
  7. Olly_K

    Olly_K
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    excellent, thanks !
     
  8. Olly_K

    Olly_K
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    just a quickie, do you know where i can get a scart to component cable ?
    I've tried lektropacks but I cant seem to find one !
     

Share This Page

Loading...