Really confused - will my TV (37PF9986) work?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by wuf810, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. wuf810

    wuf810
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Whilst I've tried to work it out myself, the more I read, the more confused I get.:(

    So can anyone tell me whether my PHillips 37PF9986 will work with Sky HD? Here are it specs:

    Connections:

    • Side Connectors:
    S-Video Y/C in
    Video CVBS in (cinch)
    Audio L/R in (cinch)

    • EXT 1 :CVBS in/out,RGB, Audio L/R (scart)
    • EXT 2 :CVBS in/out,Y/C,RGB,Audio L/R (scart)
    • EXT 3 :CVBS in,Audio L/R (scart)

    • DVI-i (Digital Stream,RGB-HV,HDMI compatible)

    Supported Display Resolutions

    VGA 640 x 480 60 Hz
    SVGA 800 x 600 60 Hz
    XGA 1024 x 768 60Hz
    WXGA 1280 x 768 60Hz

    If the answer is yes, should I be using the DVI connector and if yes then will an HDMI to DVI-i cable suffice? There seem to be loads of different cables, with vastly varying prices. Or should I just get an HDMI/DVI adator and use the cable from Sky.

    Thanks in advance. I really appreciate your help...

    M.
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Making the assumption the 37" model is the same as the 32" then yes the DVI supports HDCP and accepts 720p/1080i at 50hz and accepts analogue component (via the adaptor) as well.

    It's not HD Ready since the model was released before the standard was announced.

    No problem using a HDMI-DVI cable.
     
  3. dfisher_uk

    dfisher_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +40
    Do you think Sky will give us this cable? I've got a 32pf9830 & i've only got one HDMI connection (already being used for the xbox 360!)
     
  4. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    I don't think they will, I expect there might be a cheap HDMI-HDMI cable with the box.
     
  5. Woodywizz

    Woodywizz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6,135
    Sky will not provide a HDMI-DVI cable, just a cheap HDMI-HDMI cable. Why not hook up your 360 via component in order to free up the HDMI input.
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    Nope.
    They are going to supply a HDMI-HDMI cable only.
    It's highly likely all the launch channels (apart from SBO) can be viewed via component in HD and of course the xbox supports HD over component(?).
     
  7. dfisher_uk

    dfisher_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +40
    Yeah, this totally went over my head there. I forgot that the 360 is already wired up to the HD component slot.

    cheers :thumbsup:
     
  8. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    I was just about to ask how you'd managed to get HDMI out of a 360 ;)
     
  9. Qwelldrin

    Qwelldrin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually SKy HD have not released a connection standard for there unit. May I also say that HD is a resolution of screen and not a Conector Type HD ready can mean that a Screen is 720p 1080I and 1080P, none of these screens must have a HDMI connector. HDMI will carry audio as well as video so unless somebody from sky tells you that in your home entertainmet center you have optional audio outputs as well. Then you will also need a HDMI to Audio Splitter and converter, Audio channels being Digtal. Nobody in SKY has yet commented on if there Sky HD boxes are also HDCP complient. This would also mean that your current PLasma or LCD screen would not cater fro the encrytion of HDCP. SKY needs to make there standard clear before anyone should buy into the new HD system.
     
  10. sanderton

    sanderton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +20
    It's that post again!

    As far as I can comprehend you (50% or so), you seem to be saying that Sky haven't announced details of connectors or digital format being used?

    What exactly do you think they haven't announced?

    Sky HD is HDCP compliant, it outputs 720p/50 or 1080i/50, and has an aoptical audio out as well as the audio in the HDMI.
     
  11. Qwelldrin

    Qwelldrin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI thanks for the follow up but " NO " SKY have not anounced the standard that will be used for visual and Audio output on SKY HD platform, if you have an offical letter please post it.
     
  12. SParker

    SParker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +13
    Screen shots from a Sky presentation, should fill you in on a few things.

    http://www.imgbox.co.uk/uploads/8590ec1f26.jpg

    http://www.imgbox.co.uk/uploads/b7c8c78d52.jpg

    http://www.imgbox.co.uk/uploads/a28b411203.jpg

    EDIT: Also just to add if you look here ( http://www.sky.com/hd/navigationpop ) at the "What do I need > FAQs" there is plenty of info on formats and connection methods available.
     
  13. Qwelldrin

    Qwelldrin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI Thanks for posting the images for the SKY information, but none of these links are from SKY HD. I Still await a SKY HD response with Technical information.
     
  14. SParker

    SParker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi, just actually editted my post right as your posted. The SKY HD site has the info you require.
     
  15. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Indeed

    and the What do I need=>Sky HD box* has a Sound section showing the optical audio out.

    fwiw, Qweldrin is stressed because he's got an older Pio 50" plasma that has DVI-D but no HDCP support. I think that's why he's spamming this stuff out. His concerns are that he's not been told officially that component will output HD (have any of us? I think we know though) and was assuming hdmi would be the only digital audio source (except he doesn't seem to have checked the HD site as you linked)

    *gotta love Flash sites :mad:
     
  16. wuf810

    wuf810
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone.

    Thanks for the replies. Glad my TV is going to be OK.

    However the thread has raised the question of cables. So what would be best:

    1) A HDMI to DVI-I cable

    or

    2) Component cable

    If 2) then do I need some sort of component to DVI cable or am I connecitng to an other port on the TV (RGB/Scart etc)?

    Once last question. Any recommendations on where to get good a quality cable from?

    Thanks, Michael.
     
  17. bonytony

    bonytony
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hockley, Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just learned that my LG LCD display(LG RZ37LZ30) is NOT HDCP compliant, despite (I think) what I was told 12 months ago. Assuming that I don't get any where with the supplier, are there any third party add-ons that will supply a compliant signal to my DVI input? :lease:
     
  18. micheal9009

    micheal9009
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I got the same tv but in a 32 inch version. It has the hdmi connection and it is HDCP complient so sky will fit perfectly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...