1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Real Dos Mode

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by JohnS, Jan 2, 2002.

  1. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Maybe not the right forum but,
    I am trying to update the firmware on a new panasonic dvd rom to make it rpc1 for multiregion. I have the new firmware but it has to be applied in "real dos mode", now I know that this means you cannot use a dos window so I used a win98 startup disk to get a dos prompt and then run the patch but it came up with an error saying that the patch must be applied in "real dos mode".

    Can anyone enlighten me to what I am doing wrong or how I can get into "real dos".

    Cheers.
     
  2. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    If you are using Win98 then you select the option to reboot into DOS mode.

    Your boot disk only load the bare bones DOS system to allow you to setup hard drives and install Windows etc..

    If your using Win2k or WinXP then you'll have to try using a DOS window. Make sure you have stopped everything from running (Virus checker etc..) before running it this way.
     
  3. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Alan

    I am running a multiboot between W98 and XP and tried restarting in dos from 98 but got the same result, do you think this is because of the dual boot option?
     
  4. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    If it doesn't work under the DOS mode via Win98 then the only other solution is to install DOS on another partition and try it that way.

    Before doing that try running it from a DOS prompt in 98 or XP (better with 98 I would think).

    I don't have a DVD Rom drive any more, but I've upgraded my SCSI CDRW drive a few times this way - I've also upgraded my m/board chipset using the DOS prompt in 98 and I've yet to have any problems.
     
  5. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I tried the patch in a dos window in W98 and that wouldn't work, it came up with an error message saying "must be applied in real dos mode not microsoft dos". How do i get real dos mode, any ideas??
     
  6. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    If you haven't already got one, create a 98 boot floppy and boot from that.

    Jeff
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    "create a 98 boot floppy and boot from that"

    I tried that as well and still got the same error.:(
     
  8. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Real DOS can be installed on a floppy disk!!

    A number of Disk Imaging utilites, such as Drive Image and Drive Image Pro, can create DOS diskettes which are proper DOS.

    If you have not got any of those I may be able to dig something out for you.
     
  9. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    "Real DOS can be installed on a floppy disk!!"

    Is that the same as when you format a disk under W98 in a dos window using the "A:/S" command, if so then that says it is microsoft dos as well, if not and you could find the dos disk that you mention could you email me the contents, or is it in the formatting of the disk as well?

    Thanks for everyones help with this,
     
  10. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Hi, no its not the same!!

    This disc is made with DR-DOS or Caldera i think its called, and its IBM DOS.

    I will dig it out for you, and post it here for you.
     
  11. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
  12. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Well i found and downloaded DR DOS which looked like exactly what i needed, tried the patch and got the same error message as before, "must be applied in real dos mode".:(

    I am beginning to suspect that there is something wrong with the patch:confused:

    Any other ideas??
     
  13. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    in that case the only thing i can think of, it that there is some aspect of "real DOS" that the patch is looking for. Maybe a certain memory driver or sys file??

    Try and mail the people who produced the patch
     
  14. cg999

    cg999
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi John

    Did u type in this command at the A: prompt or the C: prompt? If u typed it in at the C: try typing it at the A:

    Conor
     
  15. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
  16. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try pressing F8 as your machine boots, then select "Dos Prompt Only" from the menu that appears.

    This should give a plain vanilla Dos shell without additional drivers/cd support etc.

    Cheers

    Laurel
     

Share This Page

Loading...