Real: 80gb Playstation 3????

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by radionx, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. radionx

    radionx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,758
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Crewe, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +124
  2. kraized

    kraized
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    Weren't there rumors of an 80GB version a few weeks back.
     
  3. AJUK

    AJUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +105
    :confused: hmm, could be real, its quite easy to fake though. I don't see much point in an 80gig a 120gig would be a proper step up.
     
  4. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    Amazing what you can do with photoshop these days...
     
  5. AJUK

    AJUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +105
    i tried zooming in on the 80gb, nothing conclusive, but if you take a look at the whole picture i think that its quite easy to tell those boxes have been bashed about a bit, now they're not in the shops or anything so why would this be!!! fake i tell you.:lesson:
     
  6. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,439
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +11,770
    Looks a fake to me. The tell tale sign is the difference between the colour/brightness/contrast of the 80 compared to the GB.

    Unless this is how it is supposed to be on PS3 boxes? In which case ignore me!
     
  7. Darth_terra

    Darth_terra
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +960
    I would say fake the site says it's from Canada if Sony were going to release an 80gb model then they would have released it in Japan first Sony it's one for launching stuff before Japan there would be uproar it that happened.
     
  8. janinetrumel

    janinetrumel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Isnt it just?? :) :cool:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. cheesyslug

    cheesyslug
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +4
    :smashin: :rotfl:
     
  10. micks_address

    micks_address
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +239
    dont think increasing hard disk is much of an issue.... i upgraded my sky plus box using online instructions and the instructions are there for the ps3.. 60gb is fine for me now but if i needed the space i could increase it down the line.. i'd be more worried if they were increasing specs like adding more processing power or more memory etc..
     
  11. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    They wouldn't change the CPU specs... consoles just don't work like that. The PS2 spec now is the same as the PS2 spec on the first day of release and games are guaranteed to work on all of them. Same as the PS1.

    They change the boxes and make different revisions but never change the specs.
     
  12. AJUK

    AJUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,755
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +105
    actually they sped the ps2 up by around 33mhz !! plus they added the network adapter. :lesson:
     
  13. onkeh

    onkeh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +369
    It's fake. The red 80gb writing is perfectly horizontal but the line of the box isn't.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. janinetrumel

    janinetrumel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How about the new 10MB Toaster.

    Memory enough to remember all your settings for croissants, baps, medium, think bread, wholemeal, square cut etc etc :D

    [​IMG]
     
  15. tripodjw

    tripodjw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    For me it's the colour of the writing that gives it away. The 20GB box has 20GB in written in blue, and the 60GB box has 60GB written in red. If they were going to release another sized hard disk they'd almost certainly use a different colour
     
  16. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    Can't see that happening - you couldn't speed up the clock speed without affecting games. The network thing was a cosmetic change. They also removed support for the hard drive, which only FFXI used (so you can't play FFXI on a slimline PS2).
     
  17. almightygoodgod

    almightygoodgod
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +419
    sorry, where can you buy these from? it would be the mutz nutz if you could.
     
  18. winstano

    winstano
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +213
    The 60GB logo on mine's in white...
     
  19. tripodjw

    tripodjw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21

    Maybe there's a us-uk difference, my two ps3's (see sig) are both us machines and have the 20G-60G colour difference,
     
  20. s4ge

    s4ge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    As the original poster says 'Who cares?' - I've upgraded to 120GB - hehe :D
     
  21. samjpullen

    samjpullen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3,882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Keighley, West Yorks
    Ratings:
    +142
    My PS3 is a 60gb from Canada and has a White logo.....
     
  22. branny

    branny
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,693
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Pie Land
    Ratings:
    +274
    Mines from the UK and I've got no idea what colour it is.

    But is it actually that such of a big deal? Hard drives are cheap enough and are crashing in price. Apparently the 'upgrade' of the PS3 is simple if you have a bit of PC savvy. So if they want to whack another 20 gig in there and charge an extra £xxx then fair play. No doubt some mugs will take hat extra 20Gb at an extra £50 etc.

    Personally I'll wait for another year until I can put 700,0000,000 terrabytes in there for £3.73.

    Cheers
    B
     
  23. small358786

    small358786
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +83
    My thoughts exactly,and extra 20GB wouldn't be such a huge deal even if it were real.
     
  24. danmc_82

    danmc_82
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,645
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Skynet Border
    Ratings:
    +1,213
    So how much is this 10MB version? £424.99? :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...