1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ready for HCPC - but too many problems :(

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by dUnKle, May 21, 2004.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,325
    Connected my Radeon 9800pro to my AT100E via a 10 meter VGA Cable

    Connected the digital out from Creative Audigy 2 to my Denon A1D


    Sound (Mp3) plays via AMP with no problems

    Everything else however is a problem

    [1] When the desktop is displayed via the PJ its missing a good portion (almost a quarter) from the bottom - no start button or task bar can be seen

    [2] When playing back a DVD I get no 5.1 sound - nothing at all

    [3] The text on web pages etc via the PJ is almost unreadable

    [4] The picture on a DVD does not seem the correct size
     
  2. <<ERROR>>

    <<ERROR>>
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't help with the projector problems, but I think I know what the problem with your audio is.

    You need to set your DVD player software to S/PDIF Passthrough (exact commands vary depending on what software you use). Also, there are some driver settings. Open up AudioHQ (in the Creative start menu folder), then run the 'device controls' option from the resulting window. Click the 'decoder' tab and select the radio button 'SPDIF Passthrough (Dolby Digital/DTS Digital out)'.

    This should help your 5.1 sound issues.


    Edit: what kind of Audigy do you have?

    As far as I know, unless you have the Platinum or Platinum eX versions, you don't have the proper S/PDIF outputs and hence will not get proper 5.1 audio.

    That said, I don't have a basic Audigy 2 or an amp, so I can't test it out for you.
     
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    3,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Barking Essex
    Ratings:
    +232
    Are you using Powerstrip to do 1:1 mapping?

    Sound card set to SPDIF out?

    Is your dvd software player sound set right?
     
  4. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you have 1:1 mapping using Powerstrip, use the DILA test pattern (available in the LCD/DLP FAQ) to verify. IIRC the AE100 needs slight adjustments to dot clock phase for perfection.

    Best of luck.

    :smoke:
     
  5. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,325

    SOund problem sorted - need it to pass through and now its great

    all that about the picture makes no sense
     
  6. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,111
    What resolution are you sending to the pj?
    It should be 856x480 at 60Hz.
     
  7. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,325

    How do I find this out ?
    I am running the PJ from the VGA out of my graphics card - I also have it connected to my monitor as its going to have to be connected to that also

    Can I send one res to one and a different res to another ?

    I have tried the following from a thread on here

    And the image from the PJ is loads better - but nothing shows on my monitor
     
  8. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just a shot in the dark, sorry if it seems simple... but have you got the card setup to output a duel monitor display?
     
  9. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,325
    yep done that

    but I need (if possible) to have it sending seperate resolutions to each one - think thats my problem
     
  10. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You cant send seperate resolutions to different monitore at the same time with an ATI card in clone mode. The bvest you can do is setup hotkeys in the control panel to change the primary monito and the resolution in one go.
     
  11. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +843
    Assuming this is a dual output radeon, you should be able to do that, by extending the desktop onto the second monitor, instead of using clone mode. I do this myself, with the primary display using a custom powerstrip resolution, and the secondary display using 1024x768. You can use windows display properties to choose the primary/secondary display options. There is a performance cost with an extended desktop, but you can disable it when you need to.
     
  12. miketheman2k

    miketheman2k
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just been reading with interest about the Powerstrip app, as I have an AE100 projector and play quite a few PC games on it.

    My question is this - If I use powerstrip to change the Wide mode to a true 856x480, will this change the games configs and allow me to run FarCry (for instance) in this new wide resolution, as currently it does not display this option (only 1000 x 700 or something odd).

    Many thanks,

    Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...