1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RE4 and progressive scan

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by geese, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Hi all

    I just bought RE4 with the freeloader 1,06b and the nintendo pro scan cable.
    But I cant find the option to run the game in proscan mode.I have heard a lot of people say you can if you run the game via freeloader?
    Its a pal cube and my tv is a panny pd50.I have tried to hold down the B button from the start but nothing happens.

    Any help or advice is much appreciated.
     
  2. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +99
    Sounds like you're doing everything OK, as I've got nearly the same setup as you, with a 32PD30, PAL cube and Component cable. I just held down B as soon as I'd put the RE4 disk in, and it asked me straightaway. Sorry I can't be of more help.
     
  3. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Thanx T-force.................man thats weid. I must be doing something wrong.
    Anyway thanx
     
  4. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    941
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +37
    Hi There

    I'm trying to also run Resi 4 on my pal cube and get nothing , Do you have an option on the cubes menu to change setting to component :confused: . As mine does not

    :lease: try and help me

    :hiya:
     
  5. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    HI

    There are not such an option as far as I'm aware of.......but I am playing it on proscan now.......it did not before but now it does........I just keept holding the B button until it showed it's pretty face.
     

Share This Page

Loading...