1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Re: Multi Region Denon DHT500

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by hall2056, Jan 15, 2005.

  1. hall2056

    hall2056
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi, I am going to order the Denon 500, but have noticed some suppliers charge £20 extra for multi region. Is this due to fitting a chip or is just a remote control hack that you can apply yourself?

    Thanks

    hall2056
     
  2. Conn

    Conn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +170
    It is a firmware upgrade, I believe...downloadable from the 'net somewhere, although it may be a load easier to just pay the £20...
     
  3. owey

    owey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    Give www.superfi.co.uk a try I got the 500sd for £398.99 multi region on a price match, normal price is £419.99 Delivery took 3 days.
     
  4. hall2056

    hall2056
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5

    Owey, what supplier did you price match against?

    Thanks

    hall2056
     
  5. owey

    owey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    Unbeatable "I think?" but they will price match anyone even if its not milti region "but don't tell them that". What they do is give you a personal price promise which only lasts for 7 days, so don't start the ball rolling untill your ready to buy. If you can not find the Denon on superfi try clicking on the top 2004 award winners on the left hand side of there home page, or give them a ring.
     
  6. Ciaran500

    Ciaran500
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. OldSkoO1

    OldSkoO1
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    I also came across that multi-region firmware but i havent tried it yet. Im scared i will mess up my player if it isnt official.

    Has anyone tried the mult-region firmware on the site posted above?
     
  8. Badgerstuta

    Badgerstuta
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Melton Mowbray
    Ratings:
    +71
    Have tried it after first setting my new denon up this week. Easy to do and 5 mins later multiregion with no probs at all.
     
  9. whuelse

    whuelse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried it on Fri...worked like a charm. I definitely certify that link, as long as you follow all the steps mentioned by sasquatch on the "leedsdig" site.
    Thanks again, sasquatch.
     
  10. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
    Just tried this after installing my new system yesterday - as mentioned above this works without any problems but do be aware that the DVD settings are defaulted back to factory settings so if you are using component connectons you won't get a picture 'till you've re-set it.

    Regards,
     
  11. OldSkoO1

    OldSkoO1
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Do you guys still get the subtitles problem with the multi-region firmware?
     
  12. nathanhill69

    nathanhill69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I've got the multi-region version and one or twice have had the subtitle thing happen - have to say though hasn't happened for a very long time, and I've watched a lot of DVDs - also I'm not sure it's connected to the "firmware" modification.
     
  13. wicket

    wicket
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    493
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +10
    Mine is multi region too and I have suffered from a few seconds of sub titles appearing but only on the odd film or two, out of loads of dvds we have watched.
     
  14. Conn

    Conn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +170
    Why do I seem to be the only person unable to follow these simple instructions? :blush:

    Any assistance gratefully recieved :lease:
     
  15. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
    Watched a couple of DVD's - no subtitle issues for me (so far). I'm not sure what the problem is - could someone describe it please ?

    What's the prolem Conn ?
     
  16. OldSkoO1

    OldSkoO1
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    It seems a lot of us are suffering from the subtitles problem. What happens is subtitles appear, sometimes distorted on the screen for up to 10 seconds whilst watching a dvd. It happens without pressing anything and cannot be cured.

    This seems to be the 500's only downfall and unfortunatly it can be quite annoying. Denon still havent got back to me with an answer which suggests they dont have one. I still dont know what causes it and it only seems to happy on about 1 in 8 dvd's. :(
     
  17. Conn

    Conn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +170
    Probably total user (ie mine!) incompetience. This is a copy of what I posted in the hack forum -

    Please...someone...save my sanity and explain in real easy terms how to do this! It is driving me mad! This is what I have tried so far -

    1. Downloaded the firmware file and checksum verifier. The checksum file will not download (053e053c0ca26cc15dcf037068e4c544 *ADV50000.ROM)? Shows as text only?

    2. Tried using the verifier but have got no where (probably something to do with the checksum file thing from above). Tried just copying the checksum as text but I guess this totally wrong?

    3. Burned the firmware to disc anyway with a dummy file - dummy file showed but firmware did not.

    4. Tried again with just the firmware on the disc - nothing showed up at all.



    Please - before I waste any more discs - where am I going wrong?



    Incidentally, I get this subtitle on my (sadly) unmodded player. American R0 of the Deadzone mini series...seems to happen most often on the last episode on the discs.
     
  18. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
    OK, here's what I did.
    1. Download both these files :
    Firmware - ADV50000.ROM
    Checksum - ADV50000.ROM.md5

    2. Install this :
    Advanced CheckSum Verifier

    3 Point the Folder section to the firmware file

    4. Point the Checksum file section to the ADV50000.ROM.md5

    5. Hit the Verify button.

    If all ok it will tell you.

    Then burn to disc - you should choose any file to go along with the firmware - just zip it up to be sure nothing untoward will happen in the Denon. Choose a 40 mb file or a combination of files zipped up.

    If you are doing something wrong in the burn process I need more info - however try a CDRW - this will work just the same without losing any discs.

    Good luck :thumbsup:

    Incidentally, I get this subtitle on my (sadly) unmodded player. American R0 of the Deadzone mini series...seems to happen most often on the last episode on the discs
     
  19. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
    Well luckilly for me I still haven't seen this - but I'm touching wood as I type this... :)

    How many others are having the problem ?
     
  20. Conn

    Conn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +170
    Thank you...it is the downloading of the checksum that seems to give me trouble - nothing downloads, it just redirects to the sum in text format. What am I supposed to do with that? :blush:

    I so hate not being able to work out simple things :mad:

    Once again, thank you.
     
  21. nathanhill69

    nathanhill69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I've had the Denon since September 2004 and have had the sub-title "problem" happen about two, maybe three, times in total. I watch a fair few DVD's and the times it has happened it has only lasted a maximum of 10 secs. In my case, due to its in-frequency, I've decided it's a non issue but if others are having it happen more frequently I can understand it being a tad irritating. I did wonder if it might be anything to do with the layer change on the disc?

    Oh yes, quite a few months ago there was a mention of this in a thread and we worked out that it probably wasn't an effect of the mult-region modification.
     
  22. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
     
  23. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
    OK - I'll keep a look out for it then, but it doesn't seem too bad from what you say.
     
  24. Conn

    Conn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +170
    Thanks for that MStarkey, finally got it to do something... :thumbsup:

    Unfortunatly, the net result is that draw will no longer come out and "MECHA ERR" flashes up on the display. :thumbsdow Audio is working but no video at all.

    Ho hum...really should have known better than to mess around...that £20 to make it multi when I bought it is looking like a bargain :oops:
     
  25. MStarkey

    MStarkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +38
    OK, the lack of picture could just be because you need to set-up the DVD section again as I mentioned above, just connect a source to the monitor input on the Denon & change the display settings to RGB or Component whichever you are using. However I don't know what the problem is with the draw - is this still not working ?
     
  26. Conn

    Conn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +170
    Nope...still not working, off at the mains all night...

    I'll have another play tonight and as you say, hook something up the the monitor input
     
  27. Conn

    Conn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +170
    Really looks like I may have done something terminal here - Nothing coming from the monitor output, no video output at all, draw not opening and a very unattractive MECHA ERR flashing on the display 30 seconds after turning on :eek:

    Is there a doctor in the house? :blush:
     

Share This Page

Loading...