rdrhx900 sound problem

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by dork knight, Nov 25, 2004.

  1. dork knight

    dork knight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi. Im new to these forums & new to dvd recorders also

    I've just bought a Sony RDRHX900, which I probably wouldnt have if i had seen these forums sooner, but im stuck with it now.

    I have set the machine up properly from what I can tell. Got sky hooked up in the video 3 scart connection. I can watch sky with sound through the line 3 channel but when I view a recording I either get no sound, or just loud noise. :confused:

    I've read the manual & tried every setting but still no luck. Its gunna be something easy I know, but could one of you fine people point me in the right direction? :lease:
     
  2. Bosco

    Bosco
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it's the way you have it set up, try these first:

    1. Make sure that you have the correct country set in the tuner setup (this will be in the main setup menu), picture and loud noise could be that it is set to PAL G/B or H rather than Pal I. Presuming that this isn't the problem then:

    2. Connect your sky box to the AV2 (input) on the DVDR and connect the DVDR AV1 (output) to the AV1 input on your TV, this should create a loop of the sky signal.
     
  3. dork knight

    dork knight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +23
    Theres no option that I can see to change the pal setting. Sky is viewable with sound on its line 3 channel but when I record some thing it still plays back with picture & a reverberating noise
     
  4. MikeUK

    MikeUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Strangely, I cured this problem with SETUP>Audio>Audio ATT=ON

    Let me know if this fixes the feedback noise for you. :smashin:
     
  5. dork knight

    dork knight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +23

    I've tried recording with the ATT on & off, still get the same problem though :confused:
     
  6. MikeUK

    MikeUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It must be another setting then. I did have this very annoying problem but cured it easily. I just can`t remember how! Your TV is in AV1 and feed is to AV3 isnt it? Heres my settings:

    Video
    TV type 16:9
    Pause mode Auto
    Component out Off
    Progressive mode Auto
    Screen saver On
    Scart Setting Line 1 Output RGB, Line 3 Input Video/RGB, Line 3 Output Video
    (Actually I think this last setting is the one to fix the problem - dont have Line 3 set to decoder which as far as I remember is the default setting)
    Line 4 input Video

    Audio
    Audio ATT On
    Audio DRC Standard
    Downmix Dolby Surround
    Digital Out On
    Dolby Digital Dolby Digital
    MPEG MPEG
    DTS Off

    I realise your AV equipment will probably be different to mine so some of these settings will not apply.
     
  7. dork knight

    dork knight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +23
    Those are the settings I have already. I've gone through for ages now changing one setting at a time then recording something new, bu still nothing seems to work. Still getting no sound or the reverberating sound
     
  8. MikeUK

    MikeUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh one other thing! Do you have an extra scart from your digi box direct to your TV? I did and removed it later as its not needed. That may be causing the feedback. Now I just have digi box > AV3, AV1 > TV and no others.
     
  9. dork knight

    dork knight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +23
    Nothing else from the digi box no. Its not jus recording from Sky thats the problem I've found out. I hooked up my PSTWO to Line 2 on the front, It looks & sounds fine when I play it, but again no sound
     
  10. MikeUK

    MikeUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are your recording settings for audio set to the correct input?
     
  11. MikeUK

    MikeUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some more settings to try:

    Settings
    Channel Setting
    System I
    Normal/CATV CATV
    Channel Set S1
    Station Name CABLE
    PAY-TV/CANAL+ Off
    Audio Nicam
    AFT On
     
  12. dork knight

    dork knight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +23
    Sent the player back, got a new one when they picked it up. The new one worked straight away on the 1st settings I used. Thanks for your help anyways guys.
     

Share This Page

Loading...