1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

rd50 - ps2

Discussion in 'TVs' started by stevomacca, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. stevomacca

    stevomacca
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    just to clear this up, will the rd50 allow ps2 games to be played?
    and can r1 dvd's be played from my laptop with ease?
    :lease:
     
  2. St_ve

    St_ve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Depends on your laptop i tried a P3 with a tnt 2 & it could do R1 DVDs
    Take it with you & go demo the set with it.
    PS2 i don't know i think they have trouble
     
  3. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,550
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,509
    I think the playstation is PAL60. Judderation.
     
  4. St_ve

    St_ve
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    would an X box or X box with the high definition add on work?
     
  5. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,550
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,509
    xbox can do pal50 but the picture isnt as god as pal60
     
  6. Van300

    Van300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have got the PS2 to work with component interlace fine but have not tried with progressive scan as yet. The quality seems quite good as the RD50 de-interlaces it with Faroudja DCDi deinterlacing.

    Come to think of it, I might have tried with component progressive already but it didn't work so have used interlace input......hmmm. Will confirm this for definate at some stage.
     
  7. Van300

    Van300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    Ratings:
    +11
    The best arrangement for me seems to be PAL50 component interlaced on the RD50.

    Component progressive works but the picture is off centre causing part of the picture to go off screen. I don't know why this or how it can be resolved.
     
  8. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,550
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,509

    when you set the aspect ratio choose zoom and then you can move the pic horizontally or vertically as well as zoom in and out.

    I hope this helps you out. Let me know how you get on. :thumbsup:
     
  9. Dabs

    Dabs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have this problem too with my DVDs and tried razors suggestion but you can only select 4:3 or FULL not zoom or anything else.
     
  10. Razor

    Razor
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,550
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,509
    Oh... How strange, I thought the RD50 and RD65 were identicle in software. Sorry Dabs.
     
  11. Dabs

    Dabs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hello razor,sorry i was'nt clear,you can access these options on other input selections but not on progressive :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...