RC6 Code: which remote?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by sr78, Feb 8, 2003.

  1. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm considering buying the Philips 963SA. As most of you know, this player can be made code-free using an RC6 remote hack. Apart from the Pronto, what remotes can generate this RC6 code? The remote should be able to use codes for Philips, Arcam, JVC, Marantz and Pioneer products.

    I heard some of the OneforAll remotes can do it, but not which ones. Personally, I'd like to have the TopLine 8 or the Kameleon. How about Philips' own universal remotes? Can they also control other manufacturer's equipment?

    Finally, I already have a semi-universal remote, the remote that came with my Marantz SR4200. Can this remote generate an RC6 signal?
     
  2. ebury

    ebury
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +12
    the one for all 3(urc-7030)from argos etc,£19.99 .
     
  3. sr78

    sr78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks, but I need one that can operate at least 6 devices (TV, DVD, 2 amps, VCR, CD).
     
  4. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    One For All 6 ( URC7560 ) definitely works the 963 MR hack.
     
  5. neilybealy

    neilybealy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +57
    do you know if that does all the region hacks

    i'm getting a sony ns405 and the hack says you need to use a pronto or a palm to send the codes
     
  6. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    It needs HEX codes so a pronto type is required as far as I know.
    I'm not aware of a hack without one, sorry.
     
  7. neilybealy

    neilybealy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +57
    so this isn't possible with the all for one remote controls?

    :mad:
     
  8. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,906
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I'm really sure it isn't.
     
  9. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +54
    Moderator comment - Moved to Remote controls forum.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice