1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RC5000i Questions

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Shoka, Mar 25, 2003.

  1. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    Ive just brought a 2nd Hand Marantz 5000i, and have a few questions that hopefully I can get sorted quickly.

    1.) Is there a way to reset it to the factory settings?

    2.) Does the pronto edit software work with it?

    3.) After looking on the marantz website it says that it does not support windows XP, does that mean that I cant download codes and things and then upload them to my Rc5000i from my XP PC. I have another PC running windows ME so the last isnt to much of a prblem.

    I'll probably think of a few more questions, aldepending on your answers so please bear with me.
     
  2. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
  3. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    Tried looking around there but cant really find anything "instant" if you know what you mean. Millions of threads and not much time:rolleyes:
     
  4. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,364
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    There's a massive FAQ on all Pronto variants.

    Mike.
     
  5. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    there is a small hole in the back for resetting poke a needle in there
     
  6. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    Thanks, do you know if I will have to do anything after that or will it just be as it was if I was taking it out of the box from new?
     
  7. cskates

    cskates
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    The reset hole will reset it to the factory defaults.

    The Marantz remote uses a program called "Touch Screen Setup" - it's basically a renamed version of ProntoEdit. The program's available from www.remotecentral.com . It works fine in XP, the only problem is that if you have the remote connected to the PC and try and learn a code it has a good chance of either not working, or crashing the program. The solution is to disconnect the remote from the PC, learn the code, and then download the config from the remote into the software.
     
  8. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    Thanks, I downloaded the program but it does not make much sense. Im sure more will become clearer when I use it a bit more.

    This may sound stupid but how does it learn the remotes, is it a case of poointing the 2 devices at each other and firing, or do I need to get specific codes and put them in?
     
  9. JurgenNL

    JurgenNL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I get the impression that you don't have the user manual for the RC5000i.
    I suggest you try to get it via the website of Marantz or probably Remote control central has it also.

    If you have studied the manual, try to change things slowely and use ccf-files of other users (via rcc).

    Jürgen
     
  10. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    When I posted the thread I didnt even have the remote, i was waiting for it to come through the post. Now Ive got it, and spent all last night programing it all. And i'm well chuffed.

    Just need to work out a few more things in the editing program on the PC and I'll be well away.
     

Share This Page

Loading...