RANDOM HDMI HANDSHAKE ISSUE

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by mumufarm, Feb 19, 2014.

  1. mumufarm

    mumufarm
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there
    I've read many different handshake problems but i am really really stuck on this one. Any advise or pointing me in the right direction would be great
    This is my setup

    Yamaha RX-A3020
    JVC DLA- X75R
    HDANYWHERE 100m HDMI over HDBaseT Extender (previosuly had a wyrestorm extender)
    PS4
    Apple TV
    Samsung UEC8000 LED TV
    Virgin tivo box
    and various speakers and network switches for infrastructure

    So the deal is that i have the TV and Projector mirroring.
    TV is in HDMI 1 and Projector via extender is in HDMi 2. The HDMi for the extenders are 0.5m and are 1.4 compliant.
    when i am using the TV for any of the inputs, be it apple tv, virgin or ps4, after about an hour or so, the picture will go black and signal lost. a couple seconds later, it will come back. it will do this a couple times and then sort itself out.
    Sometimes it comes back and gets worse, sometimes its fine for the rest of whatever i am doing.

    If i unplug the projector from the amp, then the issue doesn't seem to happen.

    When i use the projector, the same thing happens, but it seems worse. sometimes it will do the signal loss for around 5 minutes or so. however, the last time, it could not find the signal again at all. although i could hear the sound fine.
    if i unplug the tv from the amp, then the problem is still there.

    i've changed all cables twice at least. I've used the projector directly into the inputs and never get the problem. but i didn't spend my savings to get something that has serious issues. Especially when i was watching the football and i missed a goal. That made me angry!

    My reseller says they'll take the amp away and test it, but i don't know if they can recreate the problem.
    i can't see it being the extender as i have replaced the original wyrestorm with a better hdanywhere one which can handle 4K. the ethernet cat 6 cable is tested and works fine.

    I tried processing and direct for the upscaling or not for the amp. still happens.

    i don't want to lose resolution or quality because when it works, its brilliant!

    anyone have any thoughts or ideas or similar issues that they can please help with. I'm tearing my hair out

    thanks
     
  2. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Have you tried using a HDMI splitter rather than the Amp ?
     
  3. Broko

    Broko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +6
  4. mumufarm

    mumufarm
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Thanks and I should've put that down. I did use a splitter but with no luck. I still had the issue.
     
  5. mumufarm

    mumufarm
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is and isn't. I don't have a pc hooked to the amp at all. But it is similar in problem. I might upload a video if possible to show what's going on
     
  6. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    SO have you totally bypassed the amp for HDMI ?
     
  7. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Try a slightly longer HDMi cable 0.5m maybe too short
     
  8. Broko

    Broko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +6
    Have you tried an older HDMI lead. ie not 1.4?
    Apart from that, I'm out
     
  9. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    No such thing as HDMI 1.4 cable HDMI cable is either standard or high speed.

    If you have tried other cables this isn't going to make a difference
     
  10. Broko

    Broko
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ok sorry. Thought there was some way of a signal getting both ways on a 1.4. I had an old HDMI cable buried in the wall and AVR played fine. Moved unit into conservatory exactly same set up apart from new cable and it fell over after 20 mins.
    Technology eh.
    Anyway good luck.
     
  11. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Common mistake and just wanted to correct because a lot of retailers up the price by calling cable 1.4.

    I think short length could be the problem
     
  12. mumufarm

    mumufarm
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    Definitely not cable. It was 1.5m and now changed it to a 0.5m. I wish u were right on that one.
    I've tried connected items directly and the systems work fine. Hence why I think it has to be yamaha amp. But it also points somehow to projector.
     
  13. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Take the amp out of the HDMI chain and just use HDMI splitter , link audio via spdiff from sources to amp
     
  14. mumufarm

    mumufarm
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's interesting. Never thought of that. Excuse my ignorance but then is there a pro and con by doing that?
     
  15. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Pros

    Can assist with handshaking edid issues

    Cons

    Doesn't support dts-hd , if amp up scales video obviously lose this
     
  16. mumufarm

    mumufarm
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    Damnit. That's what I don't want to lose. I work in film so that's a crucial point for me! Especially when we are doing screenings.
    I just wish I could get to the bottom of it. By the sound of things thiugh and your expert views, does it sound like an hdmi chip problem or is it incompatibility to devices.
     
  17. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    That's the beauty of HDMI!!

    Usually an edid issue with lots of things in the chain, AV amps being a particular culprit.

    Maybe try taking the amp out of the chain just so you know
     
  18. mumufarm

    mumufarm
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried using the equipment directly attaching hdmi from source to destination and it works. Is there a particular top notch amps that don't have issues like this?
     
  19. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    It's the splitting that's key as multiple edids being transmitted back to the amp or source, no easy answer.
     
  20. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,514
    Ensure you have all of your 'HDMI' devices updated with the latest Firmware patches.

    If your AVR has an HDMI Output A, Output B and Output A+B 'toggle' try using it so only one HDMI Output is active when viewing for an extended period.

    Joe
     
  21. mumufarm

    mumufarm
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    If only life was that good. i'll see what happens with returning the amp and getting a replacement just to see. its free and under warranty so might as well use it to rule it out. thanks for your help on this.
     
  22. mumufarm

    mumufarm
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will try that. what i don't get is that if i have problems with using the output A +B, I'm sure other people probably have this issue, then why have it if it is temperamental? but thanks for the suggestion. Will keep this post updated with findings
     
  23. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,514
    HDMI has a lot of ‘interactive’ chatter going up and down the wire between the connected devices.

    Output A+B on the AVR may work fine for 99 out of a hundred folk but attach a particular Sink (Display, Projector, Repeater etc.) to one or other Outputs and the whole handshake process can break down.

    Without running some very expensive diagnostic hardware you will never know which device is actually causing the problem – http://www.quantumdata.com/products/780.asp?gclid=CMrNtovR2rwCFSTMtAod2S0Auw

    Once you have ensured that all devices are running the latest software patches start off with everything powered Off at the wall (not in Standby) that will force your devices to re-handshake.

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...