1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ram

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by meva, Feb 24, 2002.

  1. meva

    meva
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    cornwall,uk
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi
    I'm in the process of upgrading my p.c to potentially use it with my projector. I have a question about ram, i know I need dimms and my processor is an athlon 650. I have been offered 128mb of pc133 ram for v.little money by a mate. I understand the bus speed on an athlon 650 is 100 mhz so I believed I should use pc100 ram to match this.Can I buy and use the pc133 ram in my computer without mucking it up? Hope someone here can help me as an answer by monday morning is useful.
    ( I know my motherboard can support pc133 dimms but I assumed that is only if you have a faster athlon ).
    Thanks.
     
  2. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,743
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,409
    99% sure PC133 will work.
    128meg is not enough, though. You want 256 or ideally 512meg.
    Check out www.ebuyer.com for an idea of new prices.
    mmm looks like memory prices have nearly doubled recentlyl
     
  3. meva

    meva
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    cornwall,uk
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks :)
     
  4. tryingtimes

    tryingtimes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +548
    Yep I think PC 133 Ram will only run at 100 speed when in your system but if it's cheap then it certainly wont be any worse than 100 ram
     
  5. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    PC133 ram will work no problem, it'll just run at 100Mhz.
     
  6. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,768
    alanrob is right about the speed. Best bet is to check at www.crucial.com/uk
    Always the best prices and always great service. Includes a handy feature for searching exactly the correct ram your mobo will support, if you're not 100% sure what you need.
     
  7. meva

    meva
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    cornwall,uk
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks again Guys, I love this forum:D
     
  8. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,145
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +1,956
    Depending on what else you are going to to be doing with the pc, you may be OK with just 128meg.

    I use mine solely for DVD playback and DScaler to a projector, and I don't have any problems with just 128meg.

    HTH

    Gary.
     

Share This Page

Loading...