Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Rainbox Six 3 Black Arrow!

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by NeilMcRae, Aug 9, 2004.

  1. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    You chaps have to get this, its the nuts, the new online modes rock!

    Neil.
     
  2. zedzed

    zedzed
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Linlithgow (nr. Edinburgh)
    Ratings:
    +13
    How do you know? I thought it wasn't out until the 20th? Or are you one of those guys with an NTSC console? ;-)

    ZedZed
     
  3. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    Neil thought you didnt like xbox live :confused: :laugh:
    I've posted up a few of the glitches found so far in black arrow in the online forum - looks like Ubisoft still havent employed any games testers :devil:
    But even with these glitches it still will be a must buy for myself as R6 is still the best game on xbox live and black arrow has sorted out the lean glitch so finally we can kill those annoying leaning :censored:
     
  4. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    I do like Live ! :D

    Yes I have the US version.
     
  5. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    This is the nuts - you have to get it! :D

    See you on live!
     
  6. Nippy_Kangaroo

    Nippy_Kangaroo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry for being off topic but say I buy a ntsc US xbox do i need to buy a ntsc US live pack to go on live or will a UK one work with a US xbox? (i've got a chipped UK xbox but cant go on live while running in component) :(

    just asking as I've asked a import shop and they say i need a US xbox live pack!

    ta
     
  7. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    Why not. I was all the time when I was on Live. Switch to NTSC mode then turned chip off.

    Not been on for about 6 months though so have they now caught up with the chipped boxes even with the chips turned off??
     
  8. Nippy_Kangaroo

    Nippy_Kangaroo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i assumed you couldnt run in component on xbox live as ms will see you have chipped xbox to run component and get banned from live (thats what a friend has told my and I've never had the courage to try it)

    think I'll try it first before forking out for a new US xbox :smashin:
    will i be able to run US games online? i wont will i as i need to have chip switched on?
     
  9. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Xbox Live is multiregion, you UK subscription works on all region games. Just transfer it to your UK console with a memory card or do account recovery.

    Neil,
     
  10. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Acutally one issue I found last night - there is a king of the hill mode where you have to activate sattelites. In this mode its possible to spawn camp and its really poor. You start and get shot almost immediately.

    Neil.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice