Rainbow Six Three VGA Problem

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Tokoloshe Man, Mar 8, 2006.

  1. Tokoloshe Man

    Tokoloshe Man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    3,678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Ayrshire
    Ratings:
    +454
    Can't seem to get the old Xbox Rainbow Six Three to work with my VGA cable, anyone else having this problems or have any solutions.
     
  2. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +221
    probably the same situation as the outfit demo etc.

    Will need to be in 60hz or 50hz specifically one if you get what I mean. Check the outfit demo thread.
     
  3. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,361
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,632
    There is no sloution apart from using composite or SCART instead.
     
  4. SaltireOne

    SaltireOne
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Liverpool: City of Construction08
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yup, what JM said. He assisted me before trying to get it to work and this was the only solution. :rolleyes:
     
  5. Tokoloshe Man

    Tokoloshe Man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    3,678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Ayrshire
    Ratings:
    +454
    Thx guys.
     
  6. dvdmike007

    dvdmike007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    og xbox games only work on vga if they support 60hz or so says xbox.com
     
  7. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +221
    so it doesnt work with component?
     
  8. MarkyPancake

    MarkyPancake
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17,606
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +3,772
    It's because the current VGA cables don't support 50Hz, so Xbox games that don't support 60Hz will not work through it, e.g. Halo and UK Doom 3.

    Component works fine with all Xbox games that are BC.

    If you need to access the display settings to change between PAL-50 and PAL-60 though (component), you have to flick the switch to TV and then do it, then flick it back to HDTV. It doesn't auto switch.
     

Share This Page

Loading...