1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radeon RGB-Scart

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by CrispyXUK, Oct 15, 2003.

  1. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hi all,

    I have recently flashed the BIOS of my radeon 9000 pro to enable PAL-60 & Scart RGB support, all has worked fine.
    The problem is I don't know the pinouts of the Radeon SVHS port (Which icludes the RGB connections) to RGB Scart, has anyone else done this? I would love to have something to work to as all information a can find is in russian, and babelfish doesn't translate well.

    Thanks for reading d00ds
     
  2. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
  3. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    760
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    Is this supported on all Radeon cards??
     
  4. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    I think so yes.
     
  5. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    760
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    Check this for your wiring problem.

    Where exactly did you get this Bios update from? Can't find it on the ATI site.
     
  6. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    I already knew about that diagram, it is for wiring rgb straight from vga, what I am talking about about is from the 7-pin din TV-out port, thanks anyway :)

    You have to edit your BIOS with radedit and re-enable all TV modes, try the files section at www.rage3d.com
     
  7. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    760
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    I've looked at the thread on the Rage3d forum and it looks too unreliable to me. Someone fried their card as a result!

    Did you try the wiring as shown on the idiots forum just out of interest?
     
  8. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    I didn't try the wiring on idiots (I might do though) as I will use my htpc for games and stuff too.
     
  9. jonmale

    jonmale
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok - i know the scart bit with resistances/voltages!

    CVBS is ‘Composite video, blanking, and sync’ standard video signal as output by VCR’s etc
    SVHS inputs were not included originally however ‘CVBS In’ (pin 20) for the luminance, and ‘Red In’ (pin 15) for the chrominance signals. ALSO NOTE! Depending on tv set this may prevent RGB being available on the SCART socket! some sets can use of both RGB and SVHS on the same socket.

    Intercom.lines are used for manufacturers specific eg timer communication/updates/positioners etc


    1 Right Audio Out 0.5V 1KOhm
    2 Right Audio In 0.5V 10KOhm
    3 Left Audio Out 0.5V 1KOhm
    4 Audio Earth - -
    5 Blue Earth - -
    6 Left Audio In 0.5V 10KOhm
    7 Blue In 0.7V 75Ohm
    8 Source Switching varies 10KOhm
    9 Green Earth - -
    10 Intercom. Line
    11 Green In 0.7V 75Ohm
    12 Intercom. Line
    13 Red Earth - -
    14 Intercom. Earth - -
    15 Red In 0.7V 75Ohm
    16 Fast RGB Blanking varies varies
    17 CVBS earth - -
    18 Fast blanking earth - -
    19 CVBS Out 1V 75Ohm
    20 CVBS In 1V 75Ohm
    21 Socket earth - -

    Whats the radeon pin out bit with resistances/voltages?
     
  10. jonmale

    jonmale
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...also looking at radedit screenshots on 3drage site where is the svga to rgb enable bit?
     
  11. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    uncheck enable all tv-out modes
     
  12. FlimsyFeet

    FlimsyFeet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    This is a subject I am very interested in.

    I currently have a 5m S-video cable from my radeon TV-out to the TV. This has 2 disadantages: (1) s-video picture quality is not so good over that length of cable, and (2) I'm limited to 50Hz on the TV only, if I select NTSC I get a black and white picture.

    The second I could rectify by flashing the BIOS to enable PAL-60? Does that just give another option in the TV format in Display Properties?

    To improve picture quality, the RGB SCART option sounds like a winner, but I'm a bit scared of frying my card and/or TV input circuitry.

    However, I think I know how to do it, from looking at those Russian pages.

    The Radeon TV out is a seven-pin mini DIN like this:
    [​IMG]
    (I think that's solder side, whichever way there appears to be a larger space between pins 1 & 5)

    Now apparantly 7-pin connectors are very hard to find, but a 9-pin mini-DIN will fit in the hole (2 of the pins fit in the bottom slot). (That's what someone said on the rage3d.com board.)

    When RGB SCART mode is enabled in the card's BIOS, I think the pins take on the configuration given halfway down this page, which is:

    1. GND - connect to SCART pin 17
    2. GND - unused?
    3. Red - SCART pin 15
    4. Green - SCART pin 11
    5. Sync - SCART pin 20
    6. +3V - RGB control, SCART pin 16
    7. Blue - SCART pin 7
      [/list=1]

      If I try this, I doubt it will be anytime soon, I haven't even flashed the BIOS yet. If anyone else wants to try it, please don't shout at me if anything goes wrong.
     
  13. stormchaser

    stormchaser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    hi
    just been reading your thread,a friend of mine has just purchased a saphire radeon 9200 atlantis ,can he flash his bios? and what benefits if any would he enjoy??

    many thanks

    cheers
     
  14. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    OK well i just flashed my bios, after making up the lead what do I have to do ??
     
  15. FlimsyFeet

    FlimsyFeet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just found out my Radeon only has a 4-pin mini DIN connector.

    It's a Connect3D Radeon 9000 64MB.

    So it's S-video only for me!
     
  16. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    Anyone ??

    Should there be an option to use RGB SCART in the control panel with the TV connected now or anything, or should I have made RGB SCART the default out ??

    Cheers :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...