1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radeon Drivers Support Interlaced Output

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by MikeTV, Feb 21, 2004.

  1. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +842
    Sorry if this is old news, but I just downloaded the latest radeon drivers, and interlaced resolutions worked without any hassles (using VGA - I don't have DVI). :clap:
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Must admit I never knew they didn't support 'i' output .. but what application have you got that gives you the need interlaced? I'm curious. :)
     
  3. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +842
    I'm glad you asked! I've got an NTSC HDTV that supports 1920x1080i. :)

    Interlaced resolutions open up a variety of resolutions which are unobtainable at 540p (eg. 1280x1024i). TV and DVD playback at 1080i looks great. The extra vertical resolution does make some difference when scaling PAL sources.

    The radeon drivers have been a continual problem for interlaced output.
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Oooh nice ... what material are you viewing at HD, that satellite I would guess.
     
  5. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +842
    I wish!! No hi-def sources, unfortunately - I'm just viewing regular standard PAL definition sources, and the occasional high-def video from the internet, although these often stutter on my PC. The best source I use is PAL DVD's, with the Nebula coming a close second.

    Still, my NTSC HDTV, when combined with an HCPC, makes a nice display for PAL sources! Better IMO than most of the PAL big screens that I've seen in the shops.

    I believe that 540 lines (NTSC), isn't really enough (especially after overscan) for PAL viewing. Hence I use 1080i. But in all honestly, the difference (when viewing DVD's/TV) at 540p vs. 1080i isn't huge. But it is also useful to have more desktop space sometimes (some programs require at least 800x600), and some games will run at 1280x1024i.

    One day I hope to find a satellite box that outputs at 1080i @ 60hz. That would solve some problems, especially if the satellite material is high-def.
     
  6. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +753
    The Integra IT912S will do 1080i 60Hz.
    I don't know of an offical EU source however ; they're trying to set one up as they intend to have Euro1080-capable units (with Irdeto or CI CAM) later this year.
    The current European source (emailed to me by Integra.kr) is
    Mr. Stefaan Cornelis
    Sat & Sound
    Karel Nerinckxlaan 1
    1500 Belgium
    tel : +3223613115
    fax : +3223612908
    email : stefaan@satsound.be



    http://shop.store.yahoo.com/hightech/it912s.html

    is one place where there's a brief description - the site is 1 of many owned by Pete at Smallear (also smallear.com and HDTVmax.com + others).
    Pete is himself a satellite enthusiast and fellow member of the USA satforums. I have no idea what he would charge to ship to Europe, however.
    He did have an excess of IT912S boxes because lots of US enthusiasts bought them but also several who just wanted to watch an HDNET link that was unencrypted/FTYA

    When it went encrypted 6/8 weeks ago , he was left with a surplus .
    NB: If you contact Smallear please don't reveal how you know about his surplus STBS.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     

Share This Page

Loading...