1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Radeon drivers - help please !!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by HMHB, Jun 24, 2003.

  1. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,850
    I have a Sapphire Radeon 9000 VIVO graphics card and every time I load a new set of drivers for it Windows XP then finds some new hardware. There are 2 unknown hardware items found (location on the Radeon 9000 card) and I usually end up telling XP to ignore this.
    This is probably something to do with the VIVO part but I'm not sure if I need to download another driver... and if I do where to get it from.
    Hope someone can help - thanks
     
  2. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    nope - thats normal. it happens on my r9500 aswell.windows see's the dual display output as two seperate cards. Totally normal and as long as you install the drivers correctly, nothing to worry about.
     
  3. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,850
    Hi James - I do have the 2 Radeons installed but I also get "unknown hardware" detected as well.
     
  4. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,432
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +260
  5. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,850
    I've just installed those drivers tonight and it still finds the unknown items.
    Here is a screenshot of the devices:-
    Hardware devices
    This is what I get when I open the properties of the unknown devices:-
    Unknown devices

    This says that it is on the Radeon 9000
     
  6. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,432
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +260
    Did you erase the old drivers before installing the new. You do this in the remove/uninstall software in the control panel. Also did you disable your antivirus software when installing the drivers. This can sometimes cause issues if not dissabled before installation.
    Also check within the settings within the display in the control panel. Hit the advance button and look in the adapter tab. You should see the radeon 9000 listed. Also did you down load the control panel as well?
     
  7. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,850
    I didn't realise you had to uninstall the old drivers 1st - I suppose I should read the instructions next time :blush:
    Thanks for the help - I'll give it a go when I get home tonight
     
  8. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,850
    I still didn't get it working and still had the unkown devices........
    Until now !!
    I've just loaded the new Catalyst 3.9 drivers from ATI and they loaded fine and now there are no unknown devices. The 1st time in over a year I've got an ATI driver to load properly :)
     
  9. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Possible/probable that "Hydravision" was required for the "other" devices - I assume the VIVO "devices".

    Hydravision isn't part of the standard drivers but is included in the driver "pack" - 25mb approx IIRC.

    You've got it sorted now so irrevelant.



    :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...